"האחיות של החייל מבקרות אותו."

Translation:The soldier's sisters visit him.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


lulubeck

now that was funny--I thought it said החיות and it was counted as "almost correct."

July 5, 2016

goshirago

I thought the word for sister and nurse was the same, but it marked the "soldier's nurses" as incorrect. Any thoughts?

February 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's an unlikely context, which is probably why the translation is not registered. It is correct, nonetheless, and may be reported.

February 8, 2017

BorisB20

What's the difference between "האחיות" and "האחות"?

June 23, 2017

asifcohen11

האחות-mean one sister /or one nurse. האחיות-mean two or more sisters /or nurses

December 12, 2017

k0TN1

האחות - the sister, האחיות - the sisters

December 24, 2017

k0TN1

Shouldn't it be אצלו instead of אותו?

December 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.