"Zsuzsa hol vár sportolókat?"

Translation:Where is Zsuzsa waiting for athletes?

July 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loolitay

I wrote: "Where does Zsuzsa wait for athletes?" What is wrong with this answer?


Stuttgart3

Report it, if you can.


[deactivated user]

    I did "Where is Zsuzsa waiting for the Athletes?" Why is it incorrect?


RyagonIV

    "The athletes" would require using the article a in the Hungarian sentence. And the definite conjugation.

    Zsuzsa hol várja a sportolókat?


JereArmen

    Just out of curiosity, could one say: "Zsuzsa hol vár sportolókra" -- as in, waiting for, or can one not use that construction with animate objects?


jzsuzsi

    Yes, saying it with "sportolókra" is totally fine.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.