1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A ház nem nagy, hanem kicsi."

"A ház nem nagy, hanem kicsi."

Translation:The house is not big, but small.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


DarrenCran

Nagy can mean large too right?


edudobay

What is the difference between kis and kicsi?


96314081311257

Kis can be used only when it's preceded by a noun, otherwise nothing.

A kicsi ház. = A kis ház.

A ház kicsi. /= *A ház kis.

Technically they are two different stems of the same word, it's just that in that one specific case both can be used.


vvsey

When it is followed by a noun.


MrtonPolgr

makes no difference I guess


JDLENL

"the house is not big, but rather small" doesn't work?


tedjeav

It does not work because rather small here would translate elég kicsi. If you wanted to say the house is small rather than big, inkább kicsi mint nagy would be okay. TedJ


AGreatUserName

JDLENL didn't mean "rather small". (S)he meant "but rather", which is another way of saying "but" in this kind of sentence. "Hanem" is usually "but" in English but "but rather" is another way to say this.


AndiMesz

Why doesn't "the house is not big, but small" work?


Jutas

because you typed it in another program...?seriously,this is the right answer,so maybe a bug?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.