"אנחנו מגדלים פירות בחצר שלנו."

Translation:We grow fruit in our yard.

July 5, 2016

19 Comments


dorkami

In my variant of English, you grow food or plants in a garden, and use the yard for other (non vegetation) purposes. How are חצר and גינה used in Hebrew?

December 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

You're in the UK? In the U.S. The yard is the front or the back. The garden is just part of the yard with a garden on it. Sometimes it's called the lawn if it's just grass. It might depend on where in the U.S. you're from or the type of community. (East Coast, front yard or lawn, backyard. Garden is just the garden area wherever it is, even on the side of the house (or in my case, a kitchen closet - yay hydroponics!)

I've only ever heard garden referred to as the whole back area in the UK.

(I am interested in finding out when to use gan vs gina for garden in Hebrew).

4 March 2019

March 4, 2019

LSadun

A lot of the discussion on this page seems to be about the meaning of "yard" vs. "garden" in English, but that's not really the point. The real issue is what חצר means in Hebrew. Is it a courtyard (where you probably wouldn't grow anything), or does it refer to a big green area around the house (American "yard" or British "garden")? I thought that חצר meant the first, and that the place where you grow fruit or vegetables or flowers would be a גינה, but I'm just learning here. Can a native chime in?

(March 2019)

March 12, 2019

Bearandbull

why is it "bechatzer" and not "bachatzer"

February 20, 2017

Gizella70

"be-" + "ha-" = "ba-" , it's not just "in" but "in the" garden

July 30, 2017

Bearandbull

Exactly, but the sound says “bechatzer”

May 23, 2018

RichL6

never heard "raise fruit" ... raising children/ dogs, sure. I can hear "raise fruit' in my mind with a British accent lol

July 5, 2016

lulubeck

I'm from U.S., midwest. I admit "raise" sounds better for children or animals, but we were quite successful at "raising" strawberries and root crops, as well as sheep and chickens. Maybe it's a local thing.

July 5, 2016

IngeborgHa14

While in the Tanakh פְּרִי was mostly used as a collective noun (‏נתן עץ השדה את פריו Ezec 34.27 the tree of the field shall give its fruit), it seems nowadays you have to use the plural פֵירוֹת when speaking of more than one piece of fruit, i.e. it has fully become a countable noun.

April 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ingeborg: Just wanted to say thanks for the interesting information / factoids you post in the comments.

May 17, 2019

LSadun

Hear hear! IngeborgHa14 is a leading member of the Very Helpful Commentator club. Y'all provide an extremely valuable service to those of us who are mystified by the intricacies of Hebrew. תודה רבה.

May 17, 2019

Dov360473

I think of חצר as a yard or courtyard, not something as specific as a garden. Is the translation as "garden" correct?

October 28, 2016

BurleighBl

A yard can have fruit trees. A garden doesn't have trees normally.

October 6, 2018

Dov360473

There's the Garden of Eden, which seems to have had two fruit trees.

October 6, 2018

BurleighBl

That was a very special garden. My gardens never had them... much smaller.

October 7, 2018

Seidenberg3

Why it is not accepting: "We are raising fruit in our yard"

May 23, 2018

Larry824711

In AE we "raise" children and animals and "grow" fruit and vegetables. I don't know how this is in BE. Hebrew uses the same word for both.

October 25, 2018

lulubeck

We raise fruit.

July 5, 2016

DevoraNage

It could also mean "we are growing fruit"

October 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.