"אנחנו מגדלים פירות בחצר שלנו."

Translation:We grow fruit in our yard.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

While in the Tanakh פְּרִי was mostly used as a collective noun (‏נתן עץ השדה את פריו Ezec 34.27 the tree of the field shall give its fruit), it seems nowadays you have to use the plural פֵירוֹת when speaking of more than one piece of fruit, i.e. it has fully become a countable noun.


TeribleT

Ingeborg: Just wanted to say thanks for the interesting information / factoids you post in the comments.


LSadun

Hear hear! IngeborgHa14 is a leading member of the Very Helpful Commentator club. Y'all provide an extremely valuable service to those of us who are mystified by the intricacies of Hebrew. תודה רבה.


YardenNB

That's not entirely the case. פרי is still used as a collective noun, for instance העץ הזה נותן הרבה פרי (you could also say הרבה פירות, equally likely). Also, I remember in the couple of years that my mother worked in a grocery store, they'd use פרי all the time as a collective noun ("we got a lot of פרי today. The פרי is very good."

Also, a slight nuance: בסלט שלי יש הרבה פרי means that a large portion of the salad is fruit, whereas בסלט שלי יש הרבה פירות would probably imply multiple kinds of fruit.


dorkami

In my variant of English, you grow food or plants in a garden, and use the yard for other (non vegetation) purposes. How are חצר and גינה used in Hebrew?


ArcturusArcturus

I asked Israelies in Israel and at first they said that both words are interchangable, but then consulted dictionaries and came to a conclusion that גינה has a broader use when you use it with other words: גינה שעשועים is an amusement park (also פרק שעשועים), also גינה is your piece of land where you grow stuff: plants, flowers, vegetables. חצר, they said is a yard, some said its a backyard, but all agree that its a space next to the house, where you can also grow things, but its not neccesarily dedicated to such purpose. I hope this helps.


LSadun

A lot of the discussion on this page seems to be about the meaning of "yard" vs. "garden" in English, but that's not really the point. The real issue is what חצר means in Hebrew. Is it a courtyard (where you probably wouldn't grow anything), or does it refer to a big green area around the house (American "yard" or British "garden")? I thought that חצר meant the first, and that the place where you grow fruit or vegetables or flowers would be a גינה, but I'm just learning here. Can a native chime in?

(March 2019)


TeribleT

You're in the UK? In the U.S. The yard is the front or the back. The garden is just part of the yard with a garden on it. Sometimes it's called the lawn if it's just grass. It might depend on where in the U.S. you're from or the type of community. (East Coast, front yard or lawn, backyard. Garden is just the garden area wherever it is, even on the side of the house (or in my case, a kitchen closet - yay hydroponics!)

I've only ever heard garden referred to as the whole back area in the UK.

(I am interested in finding out when to use gan vs gina for garden in Hebrew).

4 March 2019


alezrozent

Gina is a smaller garden than gan....I think


IngeborgHa14

Yes, although the feminine form of a noun is usually used to denote a single item of a collective noun (i.e. אֳנִי fleet versus אֳנִיָּה ship or שֵׂעָר hair versus שַׂעֲרָה single hair), גִּנָּה can mean, compared to גַּן, a smaller, private garten. As גַּן is often used shortly for גַּן־יְלָדִים kindergarden, I have the impression that גַּן meaning garden is mainly used in collocations which clarify its meaning like מְסִבַּת־גַּן garden party or גַּן־הַוְּרָדִים rose garden.


YardenNB

As you probably noticed, it's a bit vague. But largely, חצר is always a piece of land near a building and belonging to it - a residential house, a school, a factory. It might be specifically a גינה if it has plants (while still being חצר).

Now גינה is typically with plants, but doesn't have to be near / belonging to to a building. A playground is גינת משחקים (or גן משחקים) - in that case it might not even be with plants. It has to be small, however; not a park. In recent years communal gardens become popular; גינה קהילתית.


Bearandbull

why is it "bechatzer" and not "bachatzer"


Gizella70

"be-" + "ha-" = "ba-" , it's not just "in" but "in the" garden


Bearandbull

Exactly, but the sound says “bechatzer”


JarlNydahl

I came here with the same question. I suspect it may have something to do with the guttural in חצר.


IngeborgHa14

Yes indeed, if a noun starts with the consonant חֵית followed by the vowel קָמָץ, the article changes to הֶ־, like הֶחָיָה the wise. But beware, if the vowel is only a פַּתָּח or shortened to a חֲטָף, this does not happen, like in הַחַיָּה the animal or הַחֲצֵרוֹת the yards


RichL6

never heard "raise fruit" ... raising children/ dogs, sure. I can hear "raise fruit' in my mind with a British accent lol


lulubeck

I'm from U.S., midwest. I admit "raise" sounds better for children or animals, but we were quite successful at "raising" strawberries and root crops, as well as sheep and chickens. Maybe it's a local thing.


lulubeck

We raise fruit.


DevoraNagel

It could also mean "we are growing fruit"


Dov360473

I think of חצר as a yard or courtyard, not something as specific as a garden. Is the translation as "garden" correct?


BurleighBl

A yard can have fruit trees. A garden doesn't have trees normally.


Dov360473

There's the Garden of Eden, which seems to have had two fruit trees.


BurleighBl

That was a very special garden. My gardens never had them... much smaller.


Seidenberg3

Why it is not accepting: "We are raising fruit in our yard"


Larry824711

In AE we "raise" children and animals and "grow" fruit and vegetables. I don't know how this is in BE. Hebrew uses the same word for both.


neilchamberlain

In England we raise children, cows and sheep, we grow fruit and vegetables in our back or front garden, a yard is a measurement of length i.e. three feet, but can also be a very large glass of ale i.e. a yard of ale.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.