"Ritkán van itt."

Translation:He is rarely here.

July 5, 2016

40 Comments


Ericdec85

Do you really think "rarely" is the kind of word we should learn in the second lesson? The level is really hard compared to German or Spanish... They should take it easy. I guess most of people are learning Hungarian just for fun and I already feel like stopping even tho I love this language.

July 14, 2016

Bourbonvan

And which words would you prefer to learn in first lessons? "Rarely" is one of the basic adverbs so i think its usage here is quite appropriate.

October 31, 2016

Presetview

I agree. I think they made the beginning way too hard.

August 31, 2016

AlvaroDumain

For everyone who doesn't have any previous experience with Hungarian, I recommend this precious little jewel (https://hunlang.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/tmthtgfinal.pdf, Credits to László Ragoncsa). It's intuitive, clear yet makes a great introduction into the Grammar of the Hungarian language. I got started with this, and I think if someone studies it before starting the course (it has a brilliant introduction with pronunciation and assimilation rules as well), you won't be going into this blind, and after learning the basic grammar (at least until the dative), you can center on learning vocabulary and contextual expressions, which is what duolingo is really good for.

September 1, 2016

piterleik

i'm spanish. is there any book of hungarian in spanish pls

March 3, 2017

AlvaroDumain

La página de wikipedia es lo primero que se me ocurre, está completísima como una introducción a la gramática (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gram%C3%A1tica_del_h%C3%BAngaro), después está ésto (https://aprendiendohungaro.wordpress.com/) y ésto, que parece incompleto (https://es.wikiversity.org/wiki/Curso_de_h%C3%BAngaro) pero te puede ir dando nociones.

Lo siento, pero en español es todo lo que se me ocurre, ya que la bibliografía (gratuita) disponible es muy limitada.

March 9, 2017

AlvaroDumain

I started with grammar books, and came here mostly for vocabulary. I feel very incompetent when I can form the conjunctive/subjunctive/imperative, the conjugated infinitive, the conditional, the past tense and apply personal posessive endings, as well as postpositions and such, yet sentences like this get me because I'm too much of a grammar junkie.

August 16, 2016

cosmo-pedant

AlvaroDumain - Oh, to be so "very incompetent" ! ? !

March 3, 2017

AlvaroDumain

It sounds a lot like a humblebrag, but it really is frustrating. Learning grammar rules is often made to sound worse than it actually is, while basic spoken proficiency is, at least for me, much harder. It depends on the person, but I still think it's generally easier to memorize grammatical rules and parsing/reading/translating than actually organically and effectively communicating in any language.

March 9, 2017

Bastette54

Alvaro, have you tried Memrise? That is another free language-teaching site that focuses a lot more on vocabulary. It won't give you the ability to form sentences, because you have to speak the language to get used to doing that. But you could build up vocabulary.

https://www.memrise.com/courses/english/hungarian/

May 13, 2017

chirelchirel

Usually I'm the same, but now I'm trying to learn Hungarian this way and just absorb the grammar. Of course, being Finnish helps, as we share a lot of grammar concepts.

March 10, 2017

EstJojo

I thought that Hungarian spanked hard until I tried Polish.

December 21, 2017

egranina

This sentence blew my mind

July 12, 2016

Risoluta

"He is seldom here" should be an accepted translation as well.

July 14, 2016

mbgreen11

No wonder it took so long for Hungarian to become available. So many ways to interpret things! I will be AWESOME at speaking Hungarian if I ever pass this course :).

August 30, 2016

DanSack

How do you know if it is he or she in this sentence?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's not important for us.

July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

And when it is important, we use a workabout, like "the girl", "the boy", Kitty, etc. "Kitty ritkán van itt" (Kitty is rarely here) or "A lány ritkán van itt, de a fiú gyakran" (She is rarely here but he is frequent).

July 7, 2016

Nitram.

Right, Hungarian doesn't indicate gender in personal pronouns.

July 5, 2016

SabsFeigler

This could also be referring to a bus, so it makes no difference. It is any and all subjects.

July 7, 2016

WalkingCoatRack

I guess it would be implied by the context of the conversation

July 7, 2016

danielburnier

not possible "seldom" ?

July 5, 2016

egyszervolt

It's absolutely possible. Seldom / rarely = ritkán.

July 7, 2016

Cathal9

Is "it is rarely here" also ok?

September 17, 2016

HeruMornie

Of course yes, because Hungarian is gender-neutral. ;) You're right!

December 1, 2016

JohnReid8

I keep getting dinged for writing "Rarely is she here", and I keep reporting it.

My translation is perfectly sound English, even if it does sound a little old fashioned to most native English speakers.

July 16, 2016

00svenjamin

"she is rarely here" works. It's taking a little while for all of the suggestions about alternate translations to be implemented. Give them time!

July 21, 2016

HeruMornie

I think (and I am not sure!) that your version changes the emphasis slightly and in Hungarian the emphasis is often expressed with the word order (and intonation) that makes your version very different from the one in the Hungarian example. For me, this seems to be the reason—and also the fact that DL doesn't really like the arhcaic or simply old fashioned versions. I often fall to the trap to write "elder" instead of DL's "older", for instance.

May 19, 2018

PAN_COGITO

"He is here rarely" got rejected. Adverbs at the end of sentences are not uncommon, surely?

September 1, 2016

DarrenCran

Should 'he/she' in this context translate as 'they' in English?

July 21, 2016

00svenjamin

strictly speaking, no, because van is singular, but one could make an argument for it, given that we now sometimes use "they" as a gender-neutral singular pronoun in English.

July 21, 2016

JassyKuroh

the singular "they" has been there a loooong time (eg to each their own) and i do think it should be an acceptable answer, especially since its technically more correct

November 10, 2018

hossam1444

can we say " it is rarely here" ?

August 25, 2016

Jutas

yes,check comments above.

August 27, 2016

minuswhale

Where is the "He" in this sentence?

May 19, 2018

HeruMornie

There is no "he". The referred "person" may be she or even it, too. There is no hint that would make you sure that it is a living creature, a person, a train (for example the Venice Simplon Orient Express turns up in Budapest, but not too often - "ritkán van itt.") As Hungarian is gender-neutral, you have to rely on the context.

On the other hand, "van" is third person singular therefore you can know that it is either one person, or one animal, one entity, etc.

I hope it is not unique, Italian and Spanish (along many other languages) supress the personal pronoun, too, when it is possible. In Hungarian you can use "ő ritkán van itt" if the person is ambiguous, but the gender-neutral pronoun won't give too much help. We often use it with name instead ("Zoli ritkán van itt" – he (Zoli) is rarely here [Zoli is diminutive for Zoltán]) or describing the person ("a szőke lány ritkán van itt" — the blonde girl is rarely here [as she usually works at the other building].

May 19, 2018

Jnos676650

Dont laugh at me im just a kid but what is seldom?

September 10, 2016

PAN_COGITO

an adverb, meaning "infrequently," but coming from the old germanic word "Selten."

September 11, 2016

HeruMornie

Have a lingot for the honest question—it is so important to dare ask questions even if they are obvious for others! I really appreciate it!

May 31, 2017

piterleik

i'm spanish and.... I'M THE ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ BOSS AT HUNGARIAN MOTHERFUCKERS

March 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.