"Kiket hallasz?"

Translation:Who do you hear?

July 5, 2016

21 Comments


svalbart

"Kiket hallasz?"

The lesson's 'answer' is "Who do you hear?".

My answer "Whom do you hear?" was marked 'wrong'.

May you rest in peace, whom; even linguists don't use you anymore.

July 5, 2016

david.altmayer

I reported it.

July 5, 2016

mizinamo

It's accepted now.

July 15, 2016

mbgreen11

That's hilarious. Now the incorrect "who" is not accepted and I was properly chastised for my momentary lapse of proper English. I love that I get to learn how to speak English more specifically and properly through learning Hungarian :).

January 11, 2017

countvlad

We still use it here.

July 9, 2016

jaydenms

Just out of curiosity...in what context would one really use words like "miket" or "kiket" ?? I mean, when you're asking "What/who(m)?" you usually don't know if the thing in question is plural so when would you actually say it in the plural? Is there really a difference between "Kit hallasz" and "kiket hallasz"?? aside from the obvious??

July 8, 2016

MelAbeta

I can imagine there are cases where you're asking for serveral things, e.g. "what are your favourite bands".

July 8, 2016

jaydenms

Ah, ok, that would make sense. I just haven't seen it in that context yet. Most sentences say "what are you looking for?" or "what do you see?" ....which have no need to be plural.

July 9, 2016

Judit294350

That's possibly because you are thinking in English where you don't distinguish number. If you are Hungarian and there are amy people alking you'd naturally say "kiket"

October 16, 2017

ArchThorn

Are all pronouns declined like regular nouns in Hungarian?

July 28, 2016

RyagonIV

A couple of question pronouns (and their relatives) are declined like normal nouns, which makes them fairly fun to use. Most prominently mi and ki, of course. You can say kivel - with whom (-val/-vel = with), or mikor - when (-kor indicates points in time), for instance.

Personal pronouns, on the other hand, are a bit more complicated to decline. Sneak peek: 'with me' is translated as velem, 'vel' being the suffix for 'with', as seen above, and -em being the possessive form of I.

July 28, 2016

ArchThorn

Thank you.

July 28, 2016

RyagonIV

And of course I forgot about demonstrative pronouns (ez and az). Those also get declined just like normal nouns, with the 'z' getting assimilated often. So you have ezek and azok for the plural (these and those), for instance, but erre and arra for the movement on top of something (onto this and onto that, respectively, with -ra/-re being the suffix in question).

Lots to learn. :D

July 29, 2016

ArchThorn

No pain, no gain.

July 29, 2016

DianaAnton96925

what is the differencd between kik and kiket?

August 5, 2017

mizinamo

kik is the nominative case, kiket the accusative case.

In traditional English, it's the difference between "who?" and "whom?", i.e. you would use kik when you're asking after the subject of a verb (Who can see Tom?) and kiket when you're asking after the object of a verb (Whom can Tom see?).

August 5, 2017

David838524

This translation is most certainly incorrect. It does accept "whom do you hear" which was my translation, but suggested "who do you hear" as another correct translation. It's the equivalent of saying "Do you hear he and she?".

I tried to report it, but was only given options relating to the audio quality and Hungarian syntax.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

"Whom" is falling out of use and nowadays "who" can always be used as both subject and object pronoun.

April 6, 2019

David838524

You are sort of right about that, and will probably be completely right in a generation or two into the future, but there are still plenty of people who know the difference grammatically. Even I feel awkward saying something like "For whom are you waiting?" as opposed to the incorrect "Whom are you waiting for?" or the completely incorrect "Who are you waiting for?" but that's equally a question of a dangling preposition as a direct object interrogative.

It's a shame because universities churn out streams of miseducated people with degrees who could not come close to passing the examination to matriculate out of the 8th grade 100 years ago and yet people who only complete high school are not considered to be educated despite the fact that it is possible learn everything you need to know to perform most white collar jobs by being a diligent student in high school.

There's a scale between something like old Mandarin Chinese, Farsi, Turkish, or even classical Latin, where proper grammatical speech and writing were unattainable without decades of intense study, and situations where lack of basic grammatical knowledge leads to constant confusion and misunderstanding. It's very much up for debate where abandoning and confusing objects and pronouns and separating prepositions falls on that scale.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

None of those sentences are wrong. The "who/whom" distinction is still made by some, especially if a preposition is right in front of it, but most people only use "who" in any case. It is widely accepted now, as stated in the Usage Notes here. As such, "who" will follow the path of abolishing the subject/object distiction in English, like with nouns in general and the pronoun "you" (which started out as the object case of the plural "ye").

The other thing is the rule that prepositions shouldn't end sentences (or clauses, more specifically), which is just not how the language is or ever has been used. That rule was very baseless, didn't agree with English's roots as a Germanic language, and never caught on among the common people to this day, so it can safely be ignored.

Rules should reflect how the language is used, not the other way around. Use changes, languages develop, if you like it or not. And I don't think a test from 100 years ago would be a good scale for these things. Societies tend to move forward, not backward.

April 6, 2019

David838524

I'm not sure I agree with the usage notes. I'm not a young person, but still not so many years away from university, where I would be corrected if I structured sentences that way in a paper. There's a difference between speaking in a modern vs. archaic or anachronistic manner and simply being ignorant about grammar.

In the context of learning the language, I think it's advisable to learn the language properly and then go forth and speak and converse however seems appropriate to the situation.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.