"הכלים המלוכלכים נמצאים בתוך הכיור."

Translation:The dirty dishes are inside the sink.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


RichL6

המלוכלכים .... !Try saying that 10 times fast

July 5, 2016

bar_an

מלוכלכים מלוכלכים מלוכלכים מלוכלכימו לוכלימו לוכלוכלוכים מכולולוכוכלוכים :S

July 5, 2016

RichL6

חחח nice try

July 5, 2016

LSadun

"The dirty dishes" obviously makes the most sense, but could this sentence also mean "the dirty tools"?

August 2, 2018

Larry824711

In the U.S. we would say "in the sink", not "inside the sink". To me , "inside" suggests an enclosed space, such as a room or a box. "In" would be a better translation for how the sentence is really said.

October 25, 2018

LSadun

That's absolutely right. However, they're also emphasizing that the Hebrew preposition is b'toch and not b'. If they wrote "in the sink" in English, we'd be tempted to translate it back into Hebrew using b'.

October 25, 2018

Larry824711

Good point. תודה.

October 27, 2018

Yosef989163

They aren't emphasizing. They are giving away the answer. How are we supposed to learn when they always do that?

December 27, 2018

tprodanov

Such a beautiful sentence

August 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.