"הכלים המלוכלכים נמצאים בתוך הכיור."

Translation:The dirty dishes are inside the sink.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry824711

In the U.S. we would say "in the sink", not "inside the sink". To me , "inside" suggests an enclosed space, such as a room or a box. "In" would be a better translation for how the sentence is really said.


LSadun

That's absolutely right. However, they're also emphasizing that the Hebrew preposition is b'toch and not b'. If they wrote "in the sink" in English, we'd be tempted to translate it back into Hebrew using b'.


Larry824711

Good point. תודה.


dovbear57

With all due respect to LSadun's comment, would there actually be anything wrong with saying ?נמצאים בכיור... Or even just הכלים המלוכלכים בכיור? Both sound fine to me, but I'd appreciate the opinion of a native or expert speaker.


YuvalKol1

No, there is no problem. I am a native speaker and I often say that


RichL6

המלוכלכים .... !Try saying that 10 times fast


bar_an

מלוכלכים מלוכלכים מלוכלכים מלוכלכימו לוכלימו לוכלוכלוכים מכולולוכוכלוכים :S


RichL6

חחח nice try


sara253244

It would be nice to have the option to listen to the Hebrew slower.


TkcI12

Amen, amen, amen, amen!!!!


tprodanov

Such a beautiful sentence


LSadun

"The dirty dishes" obviously makes the most sense, but could this sentence also mean "the dirty tools"?


Nikol273207

almost said: the dirty dogs are inside the sink :D


bellaika

I DID do that, lol.


ArtSighterDevian

I remember of seeing ...בתוך ל. But I see now that I can use it that way too. Ex: יש יין בתוך הכוס.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.