1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not like seeing…

"The boy does not like seeing soldiers."

Translation:A fiú nem szeret katonákat látni.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


loolitay

I wrote: "A fiú nem szeret látni katonákat." What is the issue with this translation?


Nitram.

It looks fine.


loolitay

Thanks, it marked it wrong.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, definitely not wrong but it kinda sounds different.... or, well, it takes different intonation to sound similar. :) Also, it can very well mean "he doesn't like seeing them but he likes... hearing them?" I don't know


chuckdsk

Why is this incorrect? "A fiú katonákat nem szeret látni."

Can someone recommend a good, clear reference on word order in Hungarian?

Learning word order on this platform simply is not effective for me...


Rka46820

I did the same and would be interested to know why it's wrong... ^^

I wonder if it wouldn't have something to do with the negation "nem" and having the acc right after it ?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you mean by negation and acc being right after it.

Anyways, with verbs that can take an infinitive, like szeret, the nuances of the word order skyrocket, as now we have two verbs. And really, this sentence is by no means "wrong", I wouldn't call it "wrong" at all. It just changes your intonation opportunities, that's all. In this sentence, you quickly set the topic to the people involved (both the subject and soldiers as the object) and then you make the statement about them. As "katonákat" is right in front of the predicate with "nem", you can stress it a bit, saying that he doesn't like seeing soldiers but for some other things/people, the situation would differ.


MercedesEm13

A fiunak nem tetszik katonakat latni.Why is it wrong?Please explain


MrtonPolgr

"tetszik" normally doesn't take an infinitive. It sounds stylistically odd. Also, the meaning I assign to it is more like the kid actually sees soldiers at this moment and he doesn't like it - maybe he is too picky or something. :D


basszus-kulcs

What is the problem with this translation: "A fiú nem szeret katonákat nézni."


Rka46820

"nézni" means "to look at" or "to watch" while "látni" means "to see".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.