"The boy does not like seeing soldiers."

Translation:A fiú nem szeret katonákat látni.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


loolitay

I wrote: "A fiú nem szeret látni katonákat." What is the issue with this translation?

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

It looks fine.

July 5, 2016

loolitay

Thanks, it marked it wrong.

July 5, 2016

chuckdsk

Why is this incorrect? "A fiú katonákat nem szeret látni."

Can someone recommend a good, clear reference on word order in Hungarian?

Learning word order on this platform simply is not effective for me...

August 10, 2018

Rka46820

I did the same and would be interested to know why it's wrong... ^^

I wonder if it wouldn't have something to do with the negation "nem" and having the acc right after it ?

September 25, 2018

basszus-kulcs

What is the problem with this translation: "A fiú nem szeret katonákat nézni."

July 5, 2016

Rka46820

"nézni" means "to look at" or "to watch" while "látni" means "to see".

September 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.