"A lawyer is looking for a director."

Translation:Egy rendezőt keres egy ügyvéd.

July 5, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexMunkachy

what is wrong with "egy ügyvéd rendezőt keres" ? I thought it's okay to drop egy in sentences like that


zsakosfrodo

Yes, it is correct, it should be accepted, just missing from the directory. Report it.


Hangaroid

What about "Ügyvéd rendezőt keres"?


EsNkzo

Egy ügyvéd keres egy rendezőt. Why was this not accepted?


jzsuzsi

It is accepted.


DenisPitcher

I'm a little bit confused here. The "t" ending goes on the one being looked for rather than the one doing the looking?


blazmah

Yes, that's the way Hungarian indicates accusative.


Charlotte708893

Can I ask why the director comes first in this one? In other examples it seemed to set up that the lawyer would come first, as the person doing the looking?


jzsuzsi

The perks of (relatively) free word order. We can choose which one comes first.

A lány lát egy fiút. The girl sees a boy. (this is probably the word order you expect)

Egy fiút lát a lány. The girl sees a boy. Same meaning, thanks to the -t in fiút (accusative ending) we know who is seen.

Ok, actually, "Egy fiút lát a lány." is not a neutral word order, it emphasises the boy. The girl sees A BOY and not something/someone else.


JohnWeber786406

There just plain needs to be a lesson on how to find topic and focus in sentences.


Jhakey1

I get why its correct but they missed the teaching of why. Word order in Hungarian shows the stress. Unfortunately this app cant show the stress in the English sentance. Perhaps the app could underline the English word that is stressed?


Daniel130649

Egy ugyvéd keres a rendezot

Why is this order not correct?


Daniel130649

I just looked at it again.. I think the order is probably ok, but the "a" determinant was wrong.


Boris737071

Why is the director looking for a judge? As the right answer? So often i don't know how i begin it to translate


RayRay71625

Egy igazgatót keres egy ügyvéd. Should be marked correct, but it wasn't. Why not?


jzsuzsi

It is accepted.


UnumMundum

Why isn't "ügyved keres rendezőt" correct?


jzsuzsi

Honestly, "ügyved keres rendezőt" sounds to me as a dating ad in an old newspaper. (Men Seeking Women / Férfi keres nőt)


66.robi

director - rendező,IGAZGATÓ!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.