1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lawyer is looking for a di…

"A lawyer is looking for a director."

Translation:Egy rendezőt keres egy ügyvéd.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


AlexMunkachy

what is wrong with "egy ügyvéd rendezőt keres" ? I thought it's okay to drop egy in sentences like that


zsakosfrodo

Yes, it is correct, it should be accepted, just missing from the directory. Report it.


DenisPitcher

I'm a little bit confused here. The "t" ending goes on the one being looked for rather than the one doing the looking?


Nitram.

Yes, that's the way Hungarian indicates accusative.


Charlotte708893

Can I ask why the director comes first in this one? In other examples it seemed to set up that the lawyer would come first, as the person doing the looking?


jzsuzsi
Mod

The perks of (relatively) free word order. We can choose which one comes first.

A lány lát egy fiút. The girl sees a boy. (this is probably the word order you expect)

Egy fiút lát a lány. The girl sees a boy. Same meaning, thanks to the -t in fiút (accusative ending) we know who is seen.

Ok, actually, "Egy fiút lát a lány." is not a neutral word order, it emphasises the boy. The girl sees A BOY and not something/someone else.


Daniel130649

Egy ugyvéd keres a rendezot

Why is this order not correct?


Daniel130649

I just looked at it again.. I think the order is probably ok, but the "a" determinant was wrong.


Lili920420

Az ugyved igazgatot keres - was my answer and it was not accepted. Why not?


66.robi

director - rendező,IGAZGATÓ!!!


Boris737071

Why is the director looking for a judge? As the right answer? So often i don't know how i begin it to translate


EsNkzo

Egy ügyvéd keres egy rendezőt. Why was this not accepted?


RayRay71625

Egy igazgatót keres egy ügyvéd. Should be marked correct, but it wasn't. Why not?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.