1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are answering me."

"They are answering me."

Translation:הם עונים לי.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


dbalencar

sorry, but הם עונות לי can't be right.


zion11dotcom

right, and it has been fixed. it´s either "hem onim li" (masculine) or "hen onot li" (feminine)


Luuuu23

how come הן עונים לי. is also the right answer? shouldn't it be הם?


oblivioushaze

True, this is not correct. Only הם עונים לי and הן עונות לי should be accepted. Report it.


Riuven

I agree with Luuuuu23


MeTzvi

Would הם עונים אותי be correct? If not, why not?


Tim5602

It's wrong because you need the preposition ל after this verb, לענות.


LSadun

Is there a simple explanation for why לענות takes ל but לשאל takes a direct object? You would expect asking and answering to work the same way!


oblivioushaze

After listening to some Israeli and thinking about it:

This is quite philosophical and biblical. And that's the short explanation ;-)

For a longer one read one: If you give an answer, there has been a question asked beforehand. Therefore you give the answer to the asker. This way it becomes an answer. It is like a transfer.

It is different the other way round. You ask a question and do not know if you will get an answer to your question. Either the person asked does not know it or there is no answer. Thus you do not need a specific receiver to ask a question. You can ask anyone. There isn't even a word for this person in general. This makes asking much more unspecific. And it leads to the concept that an answer is like a present given to you.

Think about your native languages. Any "answerers" around to answer the asker? ;-)


LSadun

Thanks. So there's no short answer, but there is a long one. :-)

Come to think of it, there's a slight difference between ask and answer in English. Ask takes both a direct object (the question) and an indirect object (the person being asked). I ask you the question. Answer only takes one object. I can answer the question (direct) or answer you (probably technically direct, but functionally indirect), but I can't answer you the question.


NaftaliFri1

reported these


AndreaCost412754

הן עונים לי is just plain wrong


devoelana

Why is it wrong to say "הם עונים אותי"?


Riuven

Several times I have the exact same answer but they count it wrong. Also sometimes when I speak Hebrew it's not even close to what is written down

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.