"Keiner von uns ist perfekt."

Translation:None of us is perfect.

February 1, 2014

70 Comments


Jayce429

Nobody is perfect. I am nobody. Therefore, I am perfect.

February 12, 2015

PrestonSem

... so I gotta work it

March 17, 2016

KendraMoe

again and again 'til I get it right

December 13, 2016

Chessdragonboge

shouldnt it be "None of us is perfect" b/c none is singular so by subject-verb agreement, is should be singular?

October 24, 2014

territech

Yes - it absolutely should use "is" instead of "are."

June 3, 2017

Bob354387

Agreed

September 27, 2017

djthekan

The correct English is, "None of us IS perfect." The subject, none, is singular. (Try entering the German text into Google Translate and see what you get.)

March 21, 2015

stephenbal4

A) Natural Language Processing is one of the hardest problems in Computer Science today. Google Translate is far from perfect, and unless it statistically generated different correct translations each time you typed in the same sentence on the left hand side, it's only able to show you one correct answer, even though there could be dozens.

B) According to the following six links, "None of us are" is perfectly valid, and is often the only valid construction. The last link is a citation for the fifth and sixth links.

http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/g11.html

http://www.grammarmudge.cityslide.com/articles/article/1026513/9903.htm

http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

http://english.stackexchange.com/a/1428/86551

http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/nonerrors.html

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/none

comment/1049322

Also, "none of us is" and "none of us are" typed into Google with quotes both return about 25 million results (i.e. similar amounts).

Also, Ray Charles has a song titled "None Of Us Are Free" that was covered by both Lynyrd Skynyrd and Solomon Burke.

For our specific example, Oscar Wilde wrote a play in 1895 called "The Importance of Being Earnest" that has the exact words "None of us are perfect" in Act II.

Michael Huffington, a former congressman, is quoted as saying, "None of us are perfect, and we all make mistakes. But the American people are a very forgiving people."

December 18, 2015

raans

Check out Google N-Grams for both expressions: https://goo.gl/SKldvx. It looks like "none of us is" takes over around the 1930s.

dd2927a3e0

December 18, 2015

stephenbal4

Thanks for the link. Both are still pretty common though. Edit: "None of us are" passes "None of us is" in 2008.

December 18, 2015

EdTyrone

I am believing that both are correct in this one example since None (which is really 'not one') can refer to "not a single person", or "not one or more people":

"None of us IS perfect." = "Not a single ONE (member) of us (our group) is perfect." (Singular subject = IS)
"None of us ARE perfect." = "Not ONE or even SEVERAL (members) of us (our group) are perfect." (Plural subject = ARE)

Maybe it's a stretch, but I'm thinking this is not just an exception to the rule. This is an example of NONE meaning "Not one or more" instead of just "Not (a single) one".

That's just my logic, anyway.

January 13, 2019

SilverBaron

And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie. (One of my favourites.)

Yes, "none" can be used as both singular and plural.

January 19, 2016

djthekan

If it can go either way, Duolingo should NOT call "None of us is perfect" an error.

October 10, 2017

Christophe324894

Lol. None is singular. Notwithstanding all of the apparent errors on the net

August 24, 2018

NoMoreRomance

The correct way to say this in English is "None of us are perfect." Are is plural so it is referring to us. Are is referring to the entire phrase 'none of us". Prepositional phrase or something like that in English. None is singular by itself, but it is part of a prepositional phrase and the entire phrase "None of us" is plural so you would use "are" which is also plural.

February 14, 2019

Gizemtezcan

Why is it keineR?

March 28, 2016

Rashmi217102

I too would like an answer for this question.

January 18, 2019

Ann390834

I think that "No one is perfect." should be accepted. :P

January 18, 2016

Matt.LeCroix

If you say "No one is perfect," it implies that not one person in the whole world is perfect. The sentence above is not referring to everyone in the world. It's talking about "not one of us" [being perfect]. Consider the difference between, "Not one of us is blue-eyed," compared to, "No one is blue-eyed."

October 28, 2017

Mossab6

But why "keiner" not "keinen" guys !!!

June 26, 2016

territech

It's the subject of the sentence. "Keinen" is used to qualify a noun in accusative case.

August 21, 2016

Barbie1220

Frustrating for me is that keine and keiner and similar pairs of words are impossible to disTinguish

August 27, 2014

birbkawa

Well, keine and keiner mean the same thing, but it's the grammar that makes them different. :)

August 27, 2014

GeoSchribs

Keiner (kein er) without a noun means "kein Mensch" (der Mensch) and is about the same as "niemand" (nobody). For example: Keiner ist perfekt. Otherwise "keiner" needs a "von" (with dative) or a genitive "der". For example: der Nachbar (the neighbour): keiner der Nachbarn or keiner von den Nachbarn; das Kind: kein(e)s der Kinder or kein(e)s von den Kindern; but a child would say: keiner von uns (Menschen); die Katze: keine der Katzen or keine von den Katzen. Keine is also the feminine form of kein.

June 27, 2016

sally281539

Should be, "None of us is perfect"

February 14, 2016

Pgleroy

"None" takes a singular verb in English. "Of us" is a prepositional phrase and does not affect subject/verb agreement. Therefore, the correct English translation should be, "None of us is perfect."

January 12, 2017

birbkawa

Would "no one among us is perfect" make sense?

July 1, 2014

BastouXII

I wrote the same thing...

July 5, 2014

hael0

Me too. Did you report it?

September 23, 2015

Hex15

"No one is perfect" = incorrect

To me, this is the most common way to say this phrase.

November 10, 2015

territech

The phrase "Keiner von uns" implies "none of us." This not the same as "no one." None of us are grammar experts, but others (not among us) are experts. If you really mean to say that no one (or nobody) is perfect, then you would say "Niemand ist perfekt." No one knows what life in another universe is like.

June 3, 2017

Happy_-Life

Grammar Point     none of  When you use NONE OF with an uncountable noun, the verb is in the singular: None of the work was done.  When you use NONE OF with a plural noun or pronoun, or a singular noun referring to a group of people or things, you can use either a singular or a plural verb. The singular form is used in a formal style in British English: None of the trains is/​​are going to London.  None of her family has/​​have been to college

December 4, 2016

Herr_Klotz

Is the "von" optional here? I thought "of" was implied. For instance, Eine Tasse Wasser.

February 13, 2015

Laila182399

Yet, here I am

March 1, 2017

4beauty

Sorry, but the English is inperfect. No one is a single subject, so it should be none if us IS perfect.

May 23, 2017

Tawnyfrogmouth

What is the difference between niemand and keiner. I answered the above as "none". for keiner - and was marked correct. When I used "none" in "Niemand von uns ist willkommen" this was also marked as correct

January 5, 2018

Rosalinda948562

“Nobody of us” is awkward. Generally, “Not one of us” or “None of us is perfect.” Most commonly used is “Nobody ist perfect”

July 19, 2018

areyounuts.

I put "Nobody is perfect" and it was marked wrong. Now, I know it is not a literal translation, but that is the common phrase. Besides, nobody is listed within the hints for 'Keiner von uns ' therefore it should be accepted.

May 3, 2019

DenizY.

Nobody of us is perfect... this is not true :S why?

February 1, 2014

Regney

"None of us (not one of us) is perfect."

"Nobody is perfect"

Nobody of us is incorrect in English. Also, if you're learning English, to say, "None of us are perfect," is actually incorrect, although colloquially used.

March 1, 2014

Melaniedf

Because I am perfect! Just kidding. Keiner = not one. So, not one of us is perfect

February 1, 2014

Herr_Klotz

How would you say "nothing about us is perfect?"

May 12, 2014

territech

Vielleicht etwas wie ... "Nichts über uns ist perfekt".

August 21, 2016

kibromzemui2015

I think No one and nobody are the same

January 3, 2015

efdii92

Von is 'from'..... And here it is "of".... The drop down hints show, from + of + by.... when to use what...It's confusing

June 4, 2015

BastouXII

Prepositions are always confusing when you try to compare them from a language to the next. Just learn where they are used in German without trying to translate them one word at a time.

October 23, 2015

jobeteksat

Why are instead of is ?

October 22, 2015

FreyjaPatton

I got a result for this as "No. 1" instead of "no one".

October 22, 2015

territech

This would be a system glitch. I hope Duolingo has corrected it.

August 21, 2016

Bachenger1738

Except me, obviously.

March 3, 2016

Mark596351

None should take the third person singular in english, i.e. none is, not none are. Shame on you!

April 19, 2016

DoshGarnBatman

Except Nicolas Cage. Nicolas Cage is Perfect.

<h1>Cage2016</h1>
July 18, 2016

DanladiLadi

If it's good enough for Wilde, it's good enough for me.

October 23, 2016

SashaMsf

WHY NOT VOM?

January 30, 2017

TheFangHui

If "uns" is plural, why is it "ist" and not "sind"?

As in: " Keiner von uns <sind> perfekt."

October 4, 2017

JCfeGI

Bad English!! Should be none of us is perfect. You need to fix this.

December 4, 2017

lilavanila1

Mistake

March 6, 2018

Klara-Ilona

Or the expression (Oder der Ausdruck): Keiner ist perfekt. = Niemand ist perfekt. = Niemand ist vollkommen. Means the same (Bedeutet das gleiche): Nobody is perfect.

September 3, 2018

Michael656777

The English is wrong. None of us IS perfect.

September 14, 2018

George895858

Speak for yourself.

October 9, 2018

John782828

No one = none (of us - does not affect the verb) therefore the verb is singular - IS

February 5, 2019

NoMoreRomance

This is correct in German, but not in English. In English it's - None of us, are perfect. None of us is a phrase meaning We. You could always learn ghetto talk and talk ghetto in America if that's what you want or say stuff like "We is not perfect."

February 28, 2019

DanPrime1

That is incredibly bad english, you'd say it as "None of us are perfect" in normal conversation.

March 29, 2019

NoMoreRomance

But they are saying None of us IS perfect. I was trying to explain to them why we use are instead of is. Us and we are the same group of people, but in the sentence the entire phrase is None of us. Just like we would say We are perfect and not We is perfect.

March 30, 2019

NoMoreRomance

In English No one and none are different words. Example. There is no one at the mall.

March 30, 2019

NoMoreRomance

None of us are happy. How do you say this in German?

March 30, 2019

LindaSmith626620

I wasn't finished! I hit the keyboard with the corner of my hand...

June 1, 2019

CurtisCarm2

In American English we say "Nobody's perfect." Why would that be marked wrong in the program? ☹

June 3, 2019

Chenar99

true

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.