1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מספר ילדים רצים אליו."

"מספר ילדים רצים אליו."

Translation:A number of children are running towards him.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments


JimCopelan1

Why is he pronouncing אליו like "ee-lav?" Shouldn't be something like "ey-lee-o?"


mgrdAT

silent yod, and waw is a consonant here. similar to עכשיו akhshaav


Eszter449866

Kids is not acceptable instead of children. Why?


danny912421

Probably because nobody reported it.


omidelie

Why cant it be towards him?


CTfalcoUSA

"towards him" is correct


juliorodmax

Elav or eliav, the י is not pronounced?


YardenNB

/elav/, not pronounced.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.