"מספר ילדים רצים אליו."

Translation:A number of children are running towards him.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


JimCopelan1

Why is he pronouncing אליו like "ee-lav?" Shouldn't be something like "ey-lee-o?"

July 5, 2018

c.guiomar

Technically, a number of children "runs", if the verb agrees with the subject.

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Really? I would think "a number of" acts like "a few" rather than literally, because it is not the number that is running. I know some quantifiers in different languages act like this, but to my non-native English, a number of children are running. A number of children is running?

July 5, 2016

c.guiomar

I think both are correct; "a number of children are running" does sound more natural to me, though.

July 5, 2016

Madras3

grammatically speaking, the number (singular) is running, so the english translation is wrong. it's a common mistake.

September 17, 2017

bar_an

I think you're right. Anyway the Hebrew sentence is still correct. :)

July 5, 2016

omidelie

Why cant it be towards him?

December 1, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

"towards him" is correct

August 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.