"Milyenek a brazil sportolók?"

Translation:What are the Brazilian athletes like?

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Apahegy

I said "What are Brazilian athletes like" since I thought "general statements" use the definite article, and I was marked wrong. I reported just in case, should that be accepted?

September 10, 2016

50stev

Yes, your answer is perfect-- even better than Duolingo's.

June 9, 2017

loolitay

How do I know when to conjugate the question words? For example: milyen vs. milyenek and milyeneket, mi vs. mit, ki vs. kik, etc.

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

You have to pay attention to case (nominative vs accusative, etc.) and number (singular vs plural).

Hungarian uses suffixes to indicate case and number, the suffix for plural for example is -k, like here: sportoló is singular, but sportolók is plural.

Same goes for case: When something is an object of an action, (like the object of e.g. eating), that is accusative case. The suffix in Hungarian, for objects in accusative is -t, for example: I eat an apple. = Almát eszem. (a in alma becomes á solely because of pronunciation reasons).

Now the question words must agree in case AND number with the subject/object of the sentence. So like in this sentence, where we are talking about sportolók which is a plural, nominative noun (nominative being not accusative or else), the question word must be plural too. The singular question word for what ... like in Hungarian is milyen, therefore its plural counterpart is milyenek (the reason it's -ek and not simply a -k is for pronunciation reasons, also consider vowel harmony)

July 5, 2016

EliotWinokur

sportsmen is a synonym for athletes.

January 12, 2017

50stev

No one says "sportsmen" in this case. Sportsman is rarely used to describe a man who enjoys the outdoors: hiking, fishing, hunting, camping, etc.

October 16, 2017

clairelanc3

I wrote "sportspeople"and was written as wrong. But if you write "salesmen" it is written wrong also...

October 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Please keep reporting those. There are a lot of ways you call call those people. :)

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.