"Milyenek a brazil sportolók?"

Translation:What are the Brazilian athletes like?

July 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Apahegy

I said "What are Brazilian athletes like" since I thought "general statements" use the definite article, and I was marked wrong. I reported just in case, should that be accepted?


50stev

Yes, your answer is perfect-- even better than Duolingo's.


loolitay

How do I know when to conjugate the question words? For example: milyen vs. milyenek and milyeneket, mi vs. mit, ki vs. kik, etc.


blazmah

You have to pay attention to case (nominative vs accusative, etc.) and number (singular vs plural).

Hungarian uses suffixes to indicate case and number, the suffix for plural for example is -k, like here: sportoló is singular, but sportolók is plural.

Same goes for case: When something is an object of an action, (like the object of e.g. eating), that is accusative case. The suffix in Hungarian, for objects in accusative is -t, for example: I eat an apple. = Almát eszem. (a in alma becomes á solely because of pronunciation reasons).

Now the question words must agree in case AND number with the subject/object of the sentence. So like in this sentence, where we are talking about sportolók which is a plural, nominative noun (nominative being not accusative or else), the question word must be plural too. The singular question word for what ... like in Hungarian is milyen, therefore its plural counterpart is milyenek (the reason it's -ek and not simply a -k is for pronunciation reasons, also consider vowel harmony)


EliotWinokur

sportsmen is a synonym for athletes.


50stev

No one says "sportsmen" in this case. Sportsman is rarely used to describe a man who enjoys the outdoors: hiking, fishing, hunting, camping, etc.


Feri62705

What are the Brazilian actress like


[deactivated user]

    How would you say, if it makes sense, this: "How are the Brazilian athletes like?" ?


50stev

    Unfortunately, this doesn't make sense in English.

    Maybe you meant 'How are the Brazilian athletes?' as in, How are they doing?

    That would be 'Hogy vannak a brazil sportolók?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.