"יש להם שירותים יפים."

Translation:They have beautiful toilets.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


t-hero

Shouldn't singular also be accepted here given that שירותים is always plural?

May 11, 2017

synp

I think it should. Reported.

June 3, 2017

lulubeck

Does this mean toilets themselves (the receptacles) are beautiful? Or the rooms? In the U.S. we don't say "toilet" when referring to the room it's in, but rather "bathroom" or "restroom."

July 5, 2016

bar_an

the word "שירותים" can be both the toilet itself of the restroom. Without any context you can't tell the difference.

July 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I disagree. Toilet is אסלה, the room is שירותים.

October 5, 2016

lulubeck

I did see a beautiful toilet (the toilet itself) once. It had vines painted on it and it cost $1000 dollars.

July 5, 2016

Snommelp

Just beware if you think you see a very fancy fixture; I've heard horror stories from rather foolish tuba players who thought the restroom was a perfectly fine place to keep their instrument.

October 28, 2016

xerostomus

A bit sinfull wasting money. :-) but i believe it could be nice piece of art.

September 11, 2017

Snommelp

Every time I come across this sentence, I have that exact same question, come into the discussion here, and then remember seeing you ask.

October 27, 2016

IsaacFarache

I translated "they have nice bathrooms" and it showed as incorrect. I believe my answer was valid.

July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Should be reported.

October 28, 2016

Abuelita06

WHAT ABOUT: THEY HAVE NICE TOILETS?

September 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Indeed

October 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.