1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש להם שירותים יפים."

"יש להם שירותים יפים."

Translation:They have beautiful toilets.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


t-hero

Shouldn't singular also be accepted here given that שירותים is always plural?


synp

I think it should. Reported.


lulubeck

Does this mean toilets themselves (the receptacles) are beautiful? Or the rooms? In the U.S. we don't say "toilet" when referring to the room it's in, but rather "bathroom" or "restroom."


bar_an

the word "שירותים" can be both the toilet itself of the restroom. Without any context you can't tell the difference.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree. Toilet is אסלה, the room is שירותים.


lulubeck

I did see a beautiful toilet (the toilet itself) once. It had vines painted on it and it cost $1000 dollars.


Snommelp

Just beware if you think you see a very fancy fixture; I've heard horror stories from rather foolish tuba players who thought the restroom was a perfectly fine place to keep their instrument.


Dan878472

Indeed! I once had a translator in Thailand who I invited to use the hotel room instead of his car. He had never seen a western style toilet and used it as a bathing bowl--because it looked similar to what they used in the village!


xerostomus

A bit sinfull wasting money. :-) but i believe it could be nice piece of art.


Snommelp

Every time I come across this sentence, I have that exact same question, come into the discussion here, and then remember seeing you ask.


IsaacFarache

I translated "they have nice bathrooms" and it showed as incorrect. I believe my answer was valid.


NaftaliFri1

Should be reported.


Dimitrij_

Why would restroom not be a good answer, huh?


Abuelita06

WHAT ABOUT: THEY HAVE NICE TOILETS?


Nikol273207

that would be נחמד


Theresa754142

Yesh lahem sherutim yafim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.