"יש להם שירותים יפים."

Translation:They have beautiful toilets.

July 5, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

Does this mean toilets themselves (the receptacles) are beautiful? Or the rooms? In the U.S. we don't say "toilet" when referring to the room it's in, but rather "bathroom" or "restroom."


bar_an

the word "שירותים" can be both the toilet itself of the restroom. Without any context you can't tell the difference.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree. Toilet is אסלה, the room is שירותים.


lulubeck

I did see a beautiful toilet (the toilet itself) once. It had vines painted on it and it cost $1000 dollars.


Snommelp

Just beware if you think you see a very fancy fixture; I've heard horror stories from rather foolish tuba players who thought the restroom was a perfectly fine place to keep their instrument.


Dan878472

Indeed! I once had a translator in Thailand who I invited to use the hotel room instead of his car. He had never seen a western style toilet and used it as a bathing bowl--because it looked similar to what they used in the village!


xerostomus

A bit sinfull wasting money. :-) but i believe it could be nice piece of art.


Snommelp

Every time I come across this sentence, I have that exact same question, come into the discussion here, and then remember seeing you ask.


IsaacFarache

I translated "they have nice bathrooms" and it showed as incorrect. I believe my answer was valid.


NaftaliFri1

Should be reported.


Theresa754142

Yesh lahem sherutim yafim.


Dimitrij_

Why would restroom not be a good answer, huh?


t-hero

Shouldn't singular also be accepted here given that שירותים is always plural?


synp

I think it should. Reported.


Abuelita06

WHAT ABOUT: THEY HAVE NICE TOILETS?


mtuJ4U

I thought sherutim meant services?


Theresa754142

‏שירותים literally means services, but it’s often a euphemism for a toilet or toilets. Context will usually tell you which is meant.


Dan878472

Exactly. Where is the "restroom"? I need to take a nap.


Nikol273207

that would be נחמד


ain15412

why is it in plural in English? shall be: they have a beautiful TOILET, imho


Theresa754142

synp said four years ago that singular should also be accepted.


ain15412

Pity I wasn't there to support @synp and didn't see the comment. Pity even more that that comment wasn't acted upon in 4 years :(((

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.