"המזגן יושב על החלון."

Translation:The air conditioner sits on the window.

July 5, 2016

24 Comments


lulubeck

The English on this one sounds a bit odd to me. I would say the air conditioner fits in the window, or sits on the windowsill.

July 5, 2016

AmirLFC

It sounds equally odd in Hebrew...

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Would you even describe an air conditioner as "sitting" in English? Wouldn't you use "standing" instead?

July 5, 2016

Jay1190

To me a non-living thing can't sit at all. The English sentence sounds so weird. I would rather use "is on top of the window" or "is hanging above the window" . And I guess for this sentence you should know that in Israel ACs are mostly the ones that are hanging on the wall under the ceiling and not the ones standing on the floor

July 5, 2016

zemblance

Non-living things can sit in English. "The doormat sits upon the doorway", "the drum machine sits above the sequencer". Though I agree the correct answer here isn't satisfactory

July 10, 2016

lulubeck

Ah, I forgot I'm in Israel now. I was thinking of U.S. window air-conditioners that fit in a window opening. U.S. central air-conditioning, on the other hand, doesn't have any connection with windows at all. I've never seen an air-conditioner that stands on the floor.

July 5, 2016

flootzavut

They tend to require being emptied manually on a regular basis.

November 7, 2016

Helen613612

As Zemblance says, an inanimate object can "sit" (be sited, situated) on something. If I think about it, I'd probably say "the air-con unit's in the window" or "the air-con sits on the (window)sill"

September 10, 2018

zemblance

As a Brit I wouldn't say 'fits'

July 10, 2016

MattHaythem

I see "יושב" here as being similar to נמצא since Hebrew has no other word to "to be". It probably made a lot of sense to the first generation of Israelis who were native speakers of other languages.

June 23, 2018

Savage6789

Just heard this sentence from my girlfriend's phone. I'm a native Hebrew speaker, and this sentence sounds a bit weird to me as well

August 12, 2016

zemblance

In "proper" (stuffy) UK English "the air conditioner sits atop the window", though we'd just say "the air conditioner is above the window"

July 10, 2016

ngarrang

A window is not an object that is normally isolated from the a building. You can sit IN a window, but not ON a window. You can sit on the window's edge or the window sill, but that would be a different word.

September 11, 2017

jaimiesomers

I have never heard the expression "aircon." It sounds ugly and unnatural.

September 11, 2016

lulubeck

I have heard "aircon" in Israel. or "hair." "Are you getting hair?" means "are you getting cool/warm air?" I don't consider this English, but what can you do.

September 12, 2016

flootzavut

I’ve heard aircon plenty as an abbreviation for air conditioner in the UK.

September 26, 2017

Shiran233770

what is aircon??

September 26, 2017

flootzavut

It’s an abbreviation for air conditioner.

September 26, 2017

ShiranLeib

but i wrote the fool name "air conditioner" and they told me it's a mistake

September 27, 2017

flootzavut

Then report it :)

September 27, 2017

GeorgNowak

Fool or full?

November 29, 2017

clairelanc3

In English it does not seem right.

September 6, 2018

JarlNydahl

המזגן יושב על אדן החלון.

December 25, 2018

Yosef989163

My bedroom is inside the window. A sticker is on the window. An air conditioner is in the window. I hope that clears things up.

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.