1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המזגן יושב על החלון."

"המזגן יושב על החלון."

Translation:The air conditioner sits on the window.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


lulubeck

The English on this one sounds a bit odd to me. I would say the air conditioner fits in the window, or sits on the windowsill.


AmirLFC

It sounds equally odd in Hebrew...


AlmogL

Would you even describe an air conditioner as "sitting" in English? Wouldn't you use "standing" instead?


Jay1190

To me a non-living thing can't sit at all. The English sentence sounds so weird. I would rather use "is on top of the window" or "is hanging above the window" . And I guess for this sentence you should know that in Israel ACs are mostly the ones that are hanging on the wall under the ceiling and not the ones standing on the floor


zemblance

Non-living things can sit in English. "The doormat sits upon the doorway", "the drum machine sits above the sequencer". Though I agree the correct answer here isn't satisfactory


lulubeck

Ah, I forgot I'm in Israel now. I was thinking of U.S. window air-conditioners that fit in a window opening. U.S. central air-conditioning, on the other hand, doesn't have any connection with windows at all. I've never seen an air-conditioner that stands on the floor.


flootzavut

They tend to require being emptied manually on a regular basis.


Helen613612

As Zemblance says, an inanimate object can "sit" (be sited, situated) on something. If I think about it, I'd probably say "the air-con unit's in the window" or "the air-con sits on the (window)sill"


zemblance

As a Brit I wouldn't say 'fits'


MattHaythem

I see "יושב" here as being similar to נמצא since Hebrew has no other word to "to be". It probably made a lot of sense to the first generation of Israelis who were native speakers of other languages.


EileenFrances

In America, there are many air conditioners in windows. That is very common. In my living room, the air conditioner is in the wall (meaning that it goes through the wall). I’ve seen some air conditioners on the wall (meaning that they don’t go through the wall, but are attached to it, usually up near the ceiling. But an air conditioner absolutely cannot be on a window. How would you attach it to the glass? The air conditioner must be in the window. Prepositions are very particular to each language.


Savage6789

Just heard this sentence from my girlfriend's phone. I'm a native Hebrew speaker, and this sentence sounds a bit weird to me as well


ngarrang

A window is not an object that is normally isolated from the a building. You can sit IN a window, but not ON a window. You can sit on the window's edge or the window sill, but that would be a different word.


Yosef989163

My bedroom is inside the window. A sticker is on the window. An air conditioner is in the window. I hope that clears things up.


zemblance

In "proper" (stuffy) UK English "the air conditioner sits atop the window", though we'd just say "the air conditioner is above the window"


Theresa754142

Ha-mazgan yoshev al ha-khalon.


jaimiesomers

I have never heard the expression "aircon." It sounds ugly and unnatural.


lulubeck

I have heard "aircon" in Israel. or "hair." "Are you getting hair?" means "are you getting cool/warm air?" I don't consider this English, but what can you do.


flootzavut

I’ve heard aircon plenty as an abbreviation for air conditioner in the UK.


clairelanc3

In English it does not seem right.


JarlNydahl

המזגן יושב על אדן החלון.


alex468278

As a native English speaker I can say that to sit "on the window", implies that the window is flat on the ground with the air conditioner on top. This is NOT correct, though I am glad to see that DL accepts "in the window" as an alternative, but this should be the only correct answer


flootzavut

It’s an abbreviation for air conditioner.


ShiranLeib

but i wrote the fool name "air conditioner" and they told me it's a mistake

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.