"זאת הילדה."

Translation:This is the girl.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


JHPoole5

Please explain when we should use א or not. For example, why is "zot" spelled זאת instead of זות? Should something in the pronunciation tip us off? Why does "imah" end with א instead of ה, even though it is feminine? It seems random.

August 14, 2016

SariahLily

This is kind of like asking why the word "cookie" starts with a C, but has a K in the middle for the same sound. Or why there's an s in the word island, or a t in castle, etc. Or why in the world there's no w in the word "one." ;)

A lot of the spelling is historical, and just has to be memorized. Kind of frustrating, but that's the way it is.

June 5, 2017

gurupatik

Why "zot hayalda" - this is the girl - is not correct?

January 3, 2017

boutemy3

what is the correct pronunciation of ֹֹזאת ?

July 22, 2016

ChristianofPeace

ZOHT

July 25, 2016

Yanisadrian

Hhhh

September 21, 2018

trueimage00

audio not working

July 5, 2016

GC1998

Some sentences of this course do not have audio. This is probably one of them.

July 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.