"Az asztalokon lámpák is vannak."

Translation:There are lamps on the tables, too.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ferenc75232

"There are lamps on the tables also" should be correct. I'm getting very frustrated with this program.


ureibosatsu

Can 'is' be translated as 'too' as well? I tried 'There are lamps on the tables, too,' and it wasn't accepted though it sounds like pretty much the same thing to me.


blazmah

Yeah, it looks correct though.


mbgreen11

Couldn't I say "The lamps are also on the table"?


PetrVarga

I guess it is not singular table herr but plural and the 'the' article is not necessary in front of the lamps. But i have similar question 'lamps are also on the tables' could be used or?


-BigWayne19-

------- what am i trying to do is to figure out the difference between "there are " and "the ... " ? the lamps are on the table vs there are lamps on the table . . .

Big 27 may 18


amadalena

I'm really confused with there is/are in Hungarian. I thought vannak would have to be the first word in the sentence. Is this valid: "Vannak az asztalokon is lampak"?

I was asked to translate this from Hungarian to English. I put down "Lamps are on the table too." Why is that wrong? And what would that be in Hungarian?

EDIT: I realized I put "The Lamps on the table too" without realizing there is no a before lampak. But what I wrote and the translation are very different anyway. Is what I wrote incorrect (even accounting for the "A")?


sharonleecowan

There is no audio for me on this one. I have to guess what it says, or memorize it for when it repeats later


-BigWayne19-

------- there's very clear audio, here, on this page . . .

Big 8 oct 19


GabiHayder

"There are also lamps on the tables" should be correct.


-BigWayne19-

------ your translation, gabi, says that there is or are some other thing/things on the table - WITH the lamps . . .

Big 7 jan 22

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.