"הם עצובים, הן עצובות."

Translation:They are sad, they are sad.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kyla.maxison

This sentence teaches the difference between the masculine plural adjective and the feminine plural adjective. Who needs context, context doesn't matter, that's the point.


Klaus650857

comes crashing through the window, screams "grammar!", then runs off

... Actually I completely agree with your point, but I couldn't quite resist the reference


DC5tw4

Thank you! I was confused at first...


DC5tw4

Thanks! I was wondering the difference between the two.


the_Mr.T

I think Duo is just using this to show the difference of genders right next to each other


Theresa754142

Hem atsuvim, hen atsuvot.


ScorpioDragon94

Does this mean "They (males) are sad, they (females) are sad"?


elahnz

If I were to translate this to properly give meaning I would say "The men are sad, the women are sad"


bar_an

You can't add words that don't appear in the sentence. "הגברים הם עצובים, הנשים הן עצובות" - that not the same sentence!


rodjer18

Well, in this case the problem is to translate in English ! If you translate this sentence into French you would say " Ils sont tristes, elles sont tristes". And that's it !


mildredruizg

Romance languages have this kind of gender markers for both feminine/masculine, singular/plural adjectives/nouns and pronouns. It's language mechanics; which is sensless and boring at times but absolutely necessary if one is to gain command of the target language. :0)


CI7M5

Response asked in hebrew, but correction in english


PabloStanfield

These sorts of exercises, in which there is no distinction in the target response for a key distinction in the language one is learning are not good didactics. That's why you feel a need to add. And as every good translator knows, you do have to add words to contextualize the concepts (not the words) you are translating. How would a native speaker say this same concept?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.