"הם עצובים, הן עצובות."

Translation:They are sad, they are sad.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


kyla.maxison

This sentence teaches the difference between the masculine plural adjective and the feminine plural adjective. Who needs context, context doesn't matter, that's the point.

October 28, 2016

the_Mr.T

I think Duo is just using this to show the difference of genders right next to each other

October 29, 2016

elahnz

If I were to translate this to properly give meaning I would say "The men are sad, the women are sad"

July 5, 2016

bar_an

You can't add words that don't appear in the sentence. "הגברים הם עצובים, הנשים הן עצובות" - that not the same sentence!

July 5, 2016

Avabelieve

Les Misérables

January 15, 2017

Matt22228

Does this mean "They (males) are sad, they (females) are sad"?

January 15, 2018

jacobkling11

so hard

May 8, 2019

jacobkling11

jjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjaaaaaaaaaaaaaaacccccccccccccccccccooooooooooooooobbbbbbbbbbbb

May 8, 2019

jacobkling11

jacob

May 8, 2019

Itamar24875

נכון זה לא אותו דבר

August 26, 2018

Einav948407

Are you from Israel? I am

May 8, 2019

Einav948407

But I wanna see how good I am

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.