1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם עצובים, הן עצובות."

"הם עצובים, הן עצובות."

Translation:They are sad, they are sad.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


kyla.maxison

This sentence teaches the difference between the masculine plural adjective and the feminine plural adjective. Who needs context, context doesn't matter, that's the point.


Klaus650857

comes crashing through the window, screams "grammar!", then runs off

... Actually I completely agree with your point, but I couldn't quite resist the reference


the_Mr.T

I think Duo is just using this to show the difference of genders right next to each other


Avabelieve

Les Misérables


Matt22228

Does this mean "They (males) are sad, they (females) are sad"?


elahnz

If I were to translate this to properly give meaning I would say "The men are sad, the women are sad"


bar_an

You can't add words that don't appear in the sentence. "הגברים הם עצובים, הנשים הן עצובות" - that not the same sentence!


mildredruizg

Romance languages have this kind of gender markers for both feminine/masculine, singular/plural adjectives/nouns and pronouns. It's language mechanics; which is sensless and boring at times but absolutely necessary if one is to gain command of the target language. :0)


Jonathan332829

If you knew enough Hebrew following along uou notice it. If st this point you don't get this than you may be in some trouble wjrh Hebrew. The ownership is clearly the heavier challenge. Yes our language doesnt ketch it but to fail to leaen this could really hurt you as a non-romance speaker.


CI7M5

Response asked in hebrew, but correction in english


rodjer18

Well, in this case the problem is to translate in English ! If you translate this sentence into French you would say " Ils sont tristes, elles sont tristes". And that's it !


Gabi43574

there ought to be a way to show that this sentence is first about a predominantly male group, and then about a female group of people.


WALTMILLER2

Please fix this one


Michelle245702

who's going to translate it that way!


Theresa754142

Hem atsuvim, hen atsuvot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.