"This is a girl."

Translation:זאת ילדה.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


MAHIROVICH1

Firstly (זו) means (this for masculine) and pronounces as (zeh) while (זאת) means (this for feminine) and pronounces as (zot) .... hope it helps

October 6, 2016

Helsa123

Thanks! I think I'm missing something with the pronunciation. " זו" seems to me that it should be pronounced "zo"; - aren't those the letters zion and then vav? Why is it "zeh"?

November 23, 2016

NatanPele

What is the difference between: זאת ילדה and זו ילדה ??

August 25, 2016

Helsa123

I'm also unclear on what זו means. ??

September 14, 2016

jonsonville

Zot (זאת) is the feminine for "this is" and zeh (זו) is masculine for "this is." So they mean the same thing, you would just use the feminine if the subject of the sentence is feminine, and masculine for masculine.

September 26, 2018

danny912421

No. זאת (pronounced "zot") and זו (pronounced "zo") are both feminine for "this" - the difference is that זו is slightly more formal.

The masculine for "this" would be זה (pronounced "zeh)

April 20, 2019

trueimage00

thank you for the audio - could be better on the actual activity page

July 5, 2016

EnricOrtuno

As far as I'm aware האם is only used to transform a statement into a question, usually a "yes/no" question. But I'm not a native so I'm happy to be corrected.

December 30, 2016

ElDiablo29221

You're correct

March 17, 2018

crichartist

How do you know when to use האם? I used it here and it said it was wrong but in other sentences earlier in the lesson, when I didn't use it it also said it was wrong and that I needed it...

December 29, 2016

ElDiablo29221

האם makes the sentence a question. האם זאת ילדה=(if) this is a girl?

March 17, 2018

ElDiablo29221

אם is the word "if".

March 17, 2018

KerryWRich

I like dulingo

March 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.