1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a girl."

"This is a girl."

Translation:זאת ילדה.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


MAHIROVICH1

Firstly (זו) means (this for masculine) and pronounces as (zeh) while (זאת) means (this for feminine) and pronounces as (zot) .... hope it helps


Helsa123

Thanks! I think I'm missing something with the pronunciation. " זו" seems to me that it should be pronounced "zo"; - aren't those the letters zion and then vav? Why is it "zeh"?


JaeRoague

Actually (זו) is feminine and pronounced (zó) Both זו and זאת are feminine. זה is masculine.

(according to wiki and other comments) : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%96%D7%95#Hebrew


NatanPele

What is the difference between: זאת ילדה and זו ילדה ??


Helsa123

I'm also unclear on what זו means. ??


trueimage00

thank you for the audio - could be better on the actual activity page


crichartist

How do you know when to use האם? I used it here and it said it was wrong but in other sentences earlier in the lesson, when I didn't use it it also said it was wrong and that I needed it...


ElDiablo29221

האם makes the sentence a question. האם זאת ילדה=(if) this is a girl?


ElDiablo29221

אם is the word "if".


EnricOrtuno

As far as I'm aware האם is only used to transform a statement into a question, usually a "yes/no" question. But I'm not a native so I'm happy to be corrected.


TkcI12

JaeR and Mahirov appear to contradict each other. I'm now lost


TkcI12

Duo says: זו ילדה = this is a girl Is this correct?


danny912421

Yes. If you're confused about the pronouns, you can check my answer to jonsonville.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.