"A turisták nem az autóknál állnak, hanem a buszoknál."

Translation:The tourists are not standing by the cars, but by the buses.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


ureibosatsu

Is there a major difference between the 'nal'/'nel' suffix and the 'mellett' postposition? They both mean 'by' or 'next to,' right?

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Well, "mellett" means "next to", and "-nál/-nél" means more like "at". The difference is about the same in both languages.

If I am waiting for you at that tree or next to that tree, it does not really matter.
But do I work at this company or next to this company? It is not the same. These examples translate very well into Hungarian.

I would say "next to" / "mellett" is more concrete, more physical. And it is also not "in front of" or "behind". It is "next to".

July 6, 2016

Nitram.

In some cases they are interchangeable, like in this sentence, yes.

July 5, 2016

gamalspanish1

These are not interchangeable, the usage of nál/nél depends on the previous consonant I guess but someone correct me if I'm wrong

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

I believe he didn't mean the interchangeability between -nál or -nél, he meant it between -nál/-nél and mellett, in which case they are interchangeable, sometimes.

July 5, 2016

gamalspanish1

Oh I see sorry then. In that case yes, they are interchangeable.

July 5, 2016

ion1122

gamalspanish1, I think you mean the previous vowel, not consonant.

July 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Anyone else sick to death of these "not X but Y" sentences? I guess they're good for having more words in them, but urgh, it feels like "hanem" must be in half of the sentences in this course.

September 24, 2016

gamalspanish1

Can't we use the present simple tense here? Is it really a mistake?

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

It's correct to use the present simple here, too.

July 5, 2016

gamalspanish1

Thanks :)

July 5, 2016

_paranoia_

The English sentence, while a direct translation, is kind of dreadful. I'm not sure what the right fix is. Thoughts?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

It seems fine to me.

"The tourists are standing by the cars, right? - No, the tourists are not standing by the cars but by the busses."

August 4, 2016

_paranoia_

Yeah, I can't imagine anyone ever saying it that way. I guess one would be more likely to reverse it and say "The tourists are standing by the buses, not by the cars." OTOH, this would be confusing to translate to.

August 4, 2016

ion1122

It helps to repeat 'by' in the second clause. Also, there is this sentence: 'The tourists are standing not by the buses but by the cars.' That wording brings out the contrast better, I think.

July 6, 2017

Sanctacaris_unc.

I agree with Bill Kelly. These days, all too many people are careless about proper logic and say something to the tune of „I don’t go to the shop but to the beach“ instead of „I go not to the shop but to the beach” (OR „I don't go to the shop, I go to the beach”), but this should not be considered the rule. While the first manner of speaking may be acceptable for such single-word contrasts and in spoken/casual English, it completely obscures the sense when longer statements are contrasted. Same with either—or, only, &c. So I feel this sentence should be given an overhaul. (Hi Duo, are you listening?

November 18, 2017

lesleynewing

One bus, two buses.

November 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.