"A turisták nem az autóknál állnak, hanem a buszoknál."

Translation:The tourists are not standing by the cars, but by the buses.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ureibosatsu

Is there a major difference between the 'nal'/'nel' suffix and the 'mellett' postposition? They both mean 'by' or 'next to,' right?


vvsey

Well, "mellett" means "next to", and "-nál/-nél" means more like "at". The difference is about the same in both languages.

If I am waiting for you at that tree or next to that tree, it does not really matter.
But do I work at this company or next to this company? It is not the same. These examples translate very well into Hungarian.

I would say "next to" / "mellett" is more concrete, more physical. And it is also not "in front of" or "behind". It is "next to".


blazmah

In some cases they are interchangeable, like in this sentence, yes.


AGreatUserName

Anyone else sick to death of these "not X but Y" sentences? I guess they're good for having more words in them, but urgh, it feels like "hanem" must be in half of the sentences in this course.


gamalspanish1

Can't we use the present simple tense here? Is it really a mistake?


blazmah

It's correct to use the present simple here, too.


_paranoia_

The English sentence, while a direct translation, is kind of dreadful. I'm not sure what the right fix is. Thoughts?


mizinamo

It seems fine to me.

"The tourists are standing by the cars, right? - No, the tourists are not standing by the cars but by the busses."


_paranoia_

Yeah, I can't imagine anyone ever saying it that way. I guess one would be more likely to reverse it and say "The tourists are standing by the buses, not by the cars." OTOH, this would be confusing to translate to.


ion1122

It helps to repeat 'by' in the second clause. Also, there is this sentence: 'The tourists are standing not by the buses but by the cars.' That wording brings out the contrast better, I think.


Sanctacaris_unc.

I agree with Bill Kelly. These days, all too many people are careless about proper logic and say something to the tune of „I don’t go to the shop but to the beach“ instead of „I go not to the shop but to the beach” (OR „I don't go to the shop, I go to the beach”), but this should not be considered the rule. While the first manner of speaking may be acceptable for such single-word contrasts and in spoken/casual English, it completely obscures the sense when longer statements are contrasted. Same with either—or, only, &c. So I feel this sentence should be given an overhaul. (Hi Duo, are you listening?


Lesleyne

One bus, two buses.


Mria795705

pontosan ugyanezt írtam. miért jó neked, hogy rossznak veszed , ami jó?????????

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.