1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where does Zsuzsa live?"

"Where does Zsuzsa live?"

Translation:Zsuzsa hol él?

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


vytah

Would "Zsuzsa hol lakik?" be okay as well?


woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.


Nitram.

Yes, I believe.


gjozsef1944

Hol él Zsuzsa. Miért nem jó


CanMAGYAR

Would "Hol lakik a Zsuzsát?" be okay as well?


Judit294350

No. Zsuzsa is the one doing the living - so she is not in the accusative case. And lakik is intransitive so can never have an object. You can "see Zuzsa" - but you cannot "live Zsuzsa".


MonteTheReal

No. (Hol lakik a Zsuzsa? can be)


bananapie404

So there may be a definite article before a name?


RyagonIV

It's very colloquial. Don't do it, unless there's a modifier going with the name, like "little Zsuzsa" ("a kis Zsuzsa") or "old Ferenc" ("az öreg Ferenc").


MarzioM.

Hol zsuzsa el?

I don't understand why it's not correct! :(


CanMAGYAR

That's just speaking backwards. You can also say "Hol él a Zsuzsa?"


Judit294350

Focus! A question word always has the focus so MUST go before the verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.