"Where does Zsuzsa live?"

Translation:Zsuzsa hol él?

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


vytah

Would "Zsuzsa hol lakik?" be okay as well?

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

Yes, I believe.

July 5, 2016

gjozsef1944

Hol él Zsuzsa. Miért nem jó

August 14, 2018

CanMAGYAR

Would "Hol lakik a Zsuzsát?" be okay as well?

July 26, 2016

Judit294350

No. Zsuzsa is the one doing the living - so she is not in the accusative case. And lakik is intransitive so can never have an object. You can "see Zuzsa" - but you cannot "live Zsuzsa".

May 8, 2018

MonteTheReal

No. (Hol lakik a Zsuzsa? can be)

August 31, 2016

bananapie404

So there may be a definite article before a name?

September 14, 2017

RyagonIV

It's very colloquial. Don't do it, unless there's a modifier going with the name, like "little Zsuzsa" ("a kis Zsuzsa") or "old Ferenc" ("az öreg Ferenc").

December 11, 2017

MarzioM.

Hol zsuzsa el?

I don't understand why it's not correct! :(

September 16, 2017

CanMAGYAR

That's just speaking backwards. You can also say "Hol él a Zsuzsa?"

September 17, 2017

MarzioM.

Ty! :)

September 17, 2017

Judit294350

Focus! A question word always has the focus so MUST go before the verb.

May 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.