1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivendo da solo, mi manca la…

"Vivendo da solo, mi manca la cucina di mia madre."

Translation:Living alone, I miss my mother's cooking.

February 1, 2014

21 Comments


godomihaela

I said "living by myself". Isn't it the same with "living alone"?


judycucin

I wrote: "Living alone I am missing my mother's cooking" why isn't that acceptable?


Matthias796781

Same question here


Maria655614

What about "missing my mom's food"? Why is it not correct?


rthessler

Because they can potentially mean two very different things. In colloquial English, saying you miss someone's cooking means you miss the food they cook. Saying you miss someone's food can mean either that you miss their cooking, or that you miss the food that they own, but didn't necessarily make themselves. The meanings simply differ too much to be accepted.


Mohamad996785

Mom is correct. Unfortunately you almost have to be a parrot with duolingo to get things right. In fact, some of their translations to english are not accurate but to move on you have to do it their way.


WalterZAMB4

I miss is manca and not manco? Mancare appears to be another reverse subject verb!


YuriMykolayevych

Yes. Similar to piacere.


Pixelstuff

"living alone i am missing the kitchen of my mother" why is is wrong?


gmcolletti

In this context it's the food your mother prepares that is being missed, not the room she prepared it in.


sharinglanguage

Have you tried:"my mother's kitchen"? I think it should be correct (non essendo italiano, xd).


Otto_Didactyl

I used 'i am missing' Duo didn't like it


sandslane

it won't accept my mum's cooking


ZeeLong

The voice is way too soft-spoken in this one. Couldn't hear at all what she was saying.


AnneDuranc

Isn't there a dangling modifier (anacoluthe) in the Italian line?


somerbill

What is wrong with "I am missing"? It seems a more positive statement


Leander-J

Love how it says "da solo" even when read by a woman


Neia39101

"Living alone, I miss..." - that, my friends, is what I believe in English we call a "dangling modifier"!


RokoRamov

"As I live alone, I miss my mother's kitchen." What is wrong with this sentence???


BarryKissane

Dl marked "Living alone, I am missing my mother's cooking" wrong, correcting my English (yet again).


YuriMykolayevych

I am only speculating: Either this was overlooked as a possible acceptable translation, or because this is a segment on gerunds they did not want to translate the Italian indicative into English gerund.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.