"Not one tree stands next to the city, but two."

Translation:A város mellett nem egy fa áll, hanem kettő.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


postkar

is there any rule for comma's in front of hanem, like in english with 'but'

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

I believe we always put a comma before hanem and other contrasting words in Hungarian, so that's the rule.

July 5, 2016

postkar

then there is a mistake in the other 'correct' option.

July 5, 2016

wyqtor

Why is it 'kettő fa' here, and not 'két fa'?

August 28, 2016

RyagonIV

It sounds better with kettő because you're contrasting the numbers.

February 1, 2017

chirelchirel

Should there be another comma here after kettő: Nem egy fa, hanem kettő áll a város mellett.

May 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh dear, higher spheres of foreign languages. :´)
My feeling says that there's no need to put a comma there, since kettő is still part of the subject of the main clause.

May 17, 2017

bence.timon

"A város mellett nem egy, hanem kettő fa áll." Why this is wrong?

May 19, 2017

RyagonIV

This is a good sentence. Please report it.

May 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.