1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of athletes are th…

"What kind of athletes are they?"

Translation:Milyen sportolók ők?

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


IrekJakobi1

Why not "Milyenek sportolók ők?" Why "milyen" has singular form?


BorGab2

It seems that the right translation should be : milyenek sportolok ők ? Why IrekJakobi1's question did not get any suitable answer so far ?


ElisabethS832761

What is wrong with, "milyen sportolok vagytok"


[deactivated user]

    Not the second-person plural, but the third-person plural is required here. "What kind of athletes are you?" would be the translation of your question.


Ujose

    "Milyenek sportolók vannak" What is the mistake in my sentence and why?


woolfool
    Mod

    Your sentence means: What kind of athletes are there? On the other hand the sentence in the example is talking about them, and not just about athletes in general.


Nitram.

    Well your sentence means something like "What kind of athletes are there?" instead of Duo's "What kind of athletes are they?"

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.