"What kind of athletes are they?"

Translation:Milyen sportolók ők?

July 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrekJakobi1

Why not "Milyenek sportolók ők?" Why "milyen" has singular form?


BorGab2

It seems that the right translation should be : milyenek sportolok ők ? Why IrekJakobi1's question did not get any suitable answer so far ?


ElisabethS832761

What is wrong with, "milyen sportolok vagytok"


[deactivated user]

    Not the second-person plural, but the third-person plural is required here. "What kind of athletes are you?" would be the translation of your question.


Ietsey

    I second. Why not milyenek here ?


jzsuzsi

    milyen/ milyenek

    Milyen and milyenek works the same way as adjectives.

    attributive:

    Milyen autó ez? What kind of car is this?

    Milyen város ez? What kind of city is this?

    Milyen városokat ismersz? What kind of cities do you know?

    Milyen autók ezek? What kind of cars are these?

    predicative:

    Milyenek a brazil sportolók? A brazil sportolók milyenek? What are the Brazilian athletes like?

    Milyenek az orvosok itt? What are the doctors like here?

    Milyen az orvos? What is the doctor like?

    Milyen az a ház? What is that house like?


11Mars43

    Same question here


Ujose

    "Milyenek sportolók vannak" What is the mistake in my sentence and why?


woolfool

    Your sentence means: What kind of athletes are there? On the other hand the sentence in the example is talking about them, and not just about athletes in general.


blazmah

    Well your sentence means something like "What kind of athletes are there?" instead of Duo's "What kind of athletes are they?"

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.