"What kind of athletes are they?"

Translation:Milyen sportolók ők?

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


IrekJakobi1

Why not "Milyenek sportolók ők?" Why "milyen" has singular form?

October 28, 2017

BorGab2

It seems that the right translation should be : milyenek sportolok ők ? Why IrekJakobi1's question did not get any suitable answer so far ?

January 1, 2019

Ujose

"Milyenek sportolók vannak" What is the mistake in my sentence and why?

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Your sentence means: What kind of athletes are there? On the other hand the sentence in the example is talking about them, and not just about athletes in general.

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

Well your sentence means something like "What kind of athletes are there?" instead of Duo's "What kind of athletes are they?"

July 5, 2016

ElisabethS832761

What is wrong with, "milyen sportolok vagytok"

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Not the second-person plural, but the third-person plural is required here. "What kind of athletes are you?" would be the translation of your question.

    June 9, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.