"It is morning."

Translation:Reggel van.

2 years ago

7 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

Why is van Reggel wrong?

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

because "van reggel?" means "is there morning?"

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Completely different! Good thing I asked. Köszönöm Szépen!

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

Don't mention it!

2 years ago

ericashelton

Why is there no t on the end of reggel like usual?

4 months ago

bbigblue
bbigbluePlus

Because in this case the "reggel" is the subject / nominative case. The extra 't' is when it is the object / accusative case.

4 months ago

Jnos676650

Why is reggelt van lemme guess its a plural?

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.