1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is morning."

"It is morning."

Translation:Reggel van.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


amadalena

Why is van Reggel wrong?


hatcher

because "van reggel?" means "is there morning?"


amadalena

Completely different! Good thing I asked. Köszönöm Szépen!


hatcher

Don't mention it!


Jnos676650

Why is reggelt van lemme guess its a plural?


Popodean

how to do these stuf!!!!!!!


ericashelton

Why is there no t on the end of reggel like usual?


bbigblue

Because in this case the "reggel" is the subject / nominative case. The extra 't' is when it is the object / accusative case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.