"It is morning."

Translation:Reggel van.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


amadalena

Why is van Reggel wrong?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

because "van reggel?" means "is there morning?"

July 5, 2016

amadalena

Completely different! Good thing I asked. Köszönöm Szépen!

July 5, 2016

hatcher

Don't mention it!

July 5, 2016

ericashelton

Why is there no t on the end of reggel like usual?

June 5, 2018

bbigblue

Because in this case the "reggel" is the subject / nominative case. The extra 't' is when it is the object / accusative case.

June 13, 2018

Jnos676650

Why is reggelt van lemme guess its a plural?

September 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.