"Horses and roads."

Translation:סוסים ודרכים.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


elisesysman

If they are female horses, are they considered סוסים still?

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

If they are known to be mares they are סוסות.

July 5, 2016

Bellybelbel

couldnt road also be רחוב?

September 15, 2016

KarenDeSim

Yes it can. A "derich" is a "way/street" and a "rachov" is a "path or street/road"

November 22, 2016

Pearly2010

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong

February 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

גם כביש, is a road. A native on the boards said it's used more for the way & k'vish is more usual for roads. Rekhov רחוב, דרך Derech As in the peer tasi song (& actual street named): Derech hashalom כביש. K'vish As in the song, kvish hachof, the coastal road (by Static and Tavori).

April 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

And Rekhov Sumsum רחוב סומסום Is the Israeli version of Sesame Street. There's a porcupine (maybe a it's hedgehog) but it's not big bird ... There's Shalom Sesame which is imho better because it's for American kids/audience & shot in conjunction w/ sesame street... So Joan Rivers, Jerry Stiller, Nell Carter, Seth Rogan, Jake Gyllenhaal,etc. Hebrew lessons, Jewish holidays customs & songs...
https://www.youtube.com/user/shalomsesame

April 6, 2018

MichaelMau616945

It is the more commonly used in Israel, but this is what was taught, so so they did not expect us to know that. But it is frustrating when you are trying to test out.

March 14, 2017

hearttolearn

How can I tell when the vav will have a oo sound or a v sound?

December 7, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Memorization.

May 30, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Sometimes you might see a vav either with a dot on top of it or inside of it (to the left). A dot on top = חולם = o sound. A dot in it = שורוק = oo sound

May 30, 2018

gbdrbob

There are some rules to it. A course mod gives an explanation in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16273105

August 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.