1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Horses and roads."

"Horses and roads."

Translation:סוסים ודרכים.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


Bellybelbel

couldnt road also be רחוב?


KarenDeSim

Yes it can. A "derich" is a "way/street" and a "rachov" is a "path or street/road"


TeribleT

גם כביש, is a road. A native on the boards said it's used more for the way & k'vish is more usual for roads. Rekhov רחוב, דרך Derech As in the peer tasi song (& actual street named): Derech hashalom כביש. K'vish As in the song, kvish hachof, the coastal road (by Static and Tavori).


TeribleT

And Rekhov Sumsum רחוב סומסום Is the Israeli version of Sesame Street. There's a porcupine (maybe a it's hedgehog) but it's not big bird ... There's Shalom Sesame which is imho better because it's for American kids/audience & shot in conjunction w/ sesame street... So Joan Rivers, Jerry Stiller, Nell Carter, Seth Rogan, Jake Gyllenhaal,etc. Hebrew lessons, Jewish holidays customs & songs...
https://www.youtube.com/user/shalomsesame


Pearly2010

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong


MichaelMau616945

It is the more commonly used in Israel, but this is what was taught, so so they did not expect us to know that. But it is frustrating when you are trying to test out.


elisesysman

If they are female horses, are they considered סוסים still?


AlmogL

If they are known to be mares they are סוסות.


Bendahan20

... yeaah I'm Gonna take my horse to the old town road...


puppyluv6

SoosEem Oo DiraKhim


Albur_Godwin

Actually, for the last word, it is a schwa / silent sound rather than i: drakhIm (דְּרָכִים).


hearttolearn

How can I tell when the vav will have a oo sound or a v sound?


gbdrbob

There are some rules to it. A course mod gives an explanation in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16273105


ChayaDoppelt

Sometimes you might see a vav either with a dot on top of it or inside of it (to the left). A dot on top = חולם = o sound. A dot in it = שורוק = oo sound


Ruti875501

.רחוב ו דרך there are roads!


puppyluv6

Street is רחוב, way or road is דרך.


MirStan123

Not proper grammar

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.