"Horses and roads."

Translation:סוסים ודרכים.

July 5, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bellybelbel

couldnt road also be רחוב?


KarenDeSim

Yes it can. A "derich" is a "way/street" and a "rachov" is a "path or street/road"


TeribleT

גם כביש, is a road. A native on the boards said it's used more for the way & k'vish is more usual for roads. Rekhov רחוב, דרך Derech As in the peer tasi song (& actual street named): Derech hashalom כביש. K'vish As in the song, kvish hachof, the coastal road (by Static and Tavori).


TeribleT

And Rekhov Sumsum רחוב סומסום Is the Israeli version of Sesame Street. There's a porcupine (maybe a it's hedgehog) but it's not big bird ... There's Shalom Sesame which is imho better because it's for American kids/audience & shot in conjunction w/ sesame street... So Joan Rivers, Jerry Stiller, Nell Carter, Seth Rogan, Jake Gyllenhaal,etc. Hebrew lessons, Jewish holidays customs & songs...
https://www.youtube.com/user/shalomsesame


Pearly2010

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong


MichaelMau616945

It is the more commonly used in Israel, but this is what was taught, so so they did not expect us to know that. But it is frustrating when you are trying to test out.


danny912421

susím u-drachím.

(colloquially it will be ve-drachím)


Oncle_Bens

... yeaah I'm Gonna take my horse to the old town road...


elisesysman

If they are female horses, are they considered סוסים still?


AlmogL

If they are known to be mares they are סוסות.


hearttolearn

How can I tell when the vav will have a oo sound or a v sound?


ChayaDoppelt

Sometimes you might see a vav either with a dot on top of it or inside of it (to the left). A dot on top = חולם = o sound. A dot in it = שורוק = oo sound


gbdrbob

There are some rules to it. A course mod gives an explanation in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16273105


esniqui
  1. Before labials (m, b, p, f, v)
  2. When there is a schwa under the next letter

srh1056

I thought דרך was feminine


danny912421

It is feminine. But there are plenty of feminine nouns that have ים plural ending.


abstracam

SoosEem Oo DiraKhim


Albur_Godwin

Actually, for the last word, it is a schwa / silent sound rather than i: drakhIm (דְּרָכִים).


Ruti875501

.רחוב ו דרך there are roads!


abstracam

Street is רחוב, way or road is דרך.


Texanberg

If my memory serves me right. The singular word for "a way" is:

דרך

These letters remind me of telephone/electrical poles while driving on a road/ on my way

However, now this noun changes in its plural form the letter: ך

a metamorphosis to another shape if you will (thinking of caterpillar, pupa, butterfly

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.