1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a turisták nem angolok."

"Azok a turisták nem angolok."

Translation:Those tourists are not English.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


fekundulo

If I would translate literally, I would get "Those the tourists are not English". Seems like the determinant is double. Is that the usual syntax in Hungarian?


Judit294350

Yes - that is always az + a/z and this ez + a/z (if used before a noun).


hatcher

If you translate it word by word then you'd get "Those the tourists not english(+plural)" Double determinants are the standard in Hungarian.


AGreatUserName

Those the tourists not Englishes. :-)


JustinHuberts

Why isn't 'Englishmen' a good translation of angolok?


RyagonIV

It is. Feel free to report it.


Kyah115579

I believe its just because we dont refer to ourselves as Englishmen often and there are many ways it can be said that the app doesn't recognise yet.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.