"Azok a turisták nem angolok."

Translation:Those tourists are not English.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


fekundulo

If I would translate literally, I would get "Those the tourists are not English". Seems like the determinant is double. Is that the usual syntax in Hungarian?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

If you translate it word by word then you'd get "Those the tourists not english(+plural)" Double determinants are the standard in Hungarian.

July 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

Those the tourists not Englishes. :-)

September 12, 2016

Judit294350

Yes - that is always az + a/z and this ez + a/z (if used before a noun).

December 28, 2017

JustinHuberts

Why isn't 'Englishmen' a good translation of angolok?

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

It is. Feel free to report it.

July 17, 2016

Kyah115579

I believe its just because we dont refer to ourselves as Englishmen often and there are many ways it can be said that the app doesn't recognise yet.

February 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.