"Szukam rodziców."

Translation:I am looking for my parents.

July 5, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaestroLeonard

"I am looking for parents"

:'(


arminia11_web_de

Will you adopt me, especially if you are really rich? ,-)


Ash473779

Can someone please explain what case 'rodziców' is in here and why? Thanks


immery

while it is not "actual rule", many verbs that require genitive have a vibe of negativity: potrzebować(need), brakować (lack), szukać (search), nienawidzić (hate)


Jellei

It's Genitive. Szukam kogo? czego? (I search for whom? what?)

But as for the 'why', I don't know if there is any good explanation. Obviously, we Poles just know that it's Genitive (and if not, we check what questions does the verb answer, as above), just as you know what English grammatical construction to use. So we remember which verb takes which case (sometimes different ones depending on the context). I guess foreigners, at least non-Slavs, just need to remember...

But maybe there's a possible help in remembering if you think of it as a "Search of parents", even if that's not grammatically correct?


[deactivated user]

    If I negate a verb that takes the genitive, is it still genitive? So would Nie szukam rodziców be correct?


Jellei

    Yes, it's still Genitive, therefore your sentence is correct. The only situation where there's a change of case is when you negate a verb that took Accusative in a declarative sentence.

    I recently wrote a post on that here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


Jas789

    "my" parents? Why is there a "moj" adjective?


Jellei

    Nowhere. In Polish you use a lot less possessives than in English. Especially with family members. You just assume that the family member belongs to the subject of the sentence. And if it's not the case, then you specify it (Ja szukam twoich rodziców = I am looking for your parents).


WillowsofXihu

    But this sentence could just as easily mean "I am looking for the parents" or just "I am looking for parents", correct? Provided the context was right?


Jellei

    Yes, those are also accepted versions. But "my parents" seems the most probable.


Ash473779

    Could this also be why when you make the accusative case negative, the direct object becomes genitive too, for example "nie widzę tej kobiaty" ?


Jellei

    "Why" = "because of the negativity"? I don't think there's any reason other than "it just is that way", but if it helps you remember... then why not ;)


Khawnduan

    I think that I am looking for parents even makes any sense


EricMartin266385

    "I seek my parents" is wrong because it doesn't say it's "my" parents? Because "seek" means exactly the same as "look for" and is a real cognate of the Polish.


Jellei

    It's fine, it just hasn't been added in every sentence yet. Added here.


jdhdhxhejshx

    I was shocked, because in Czech szukat has different meaning...


Jellei

    But then it's a very well known false friend, isn't it?


Frank313433

    Why is a word appearing for the first time at the orange level of the lesson? This is the first time I have seen "rodziców" or any word ending in "-ów". Normally new words and word forms are introduced at the purple level.


Jellei

    I believe that assigning sentences to different crown levels is based on the percentage of learners who earlier have 'failed' this exercise. Given that at some point every new word is introduced as "forms of" (doing it differently would make the tree... ten times bigger?), it's rather not possible to control exactly which forms a learner receives when.


Davidsk4

    Where has the "my" come from? There's no moi in szukam rodzicow.My translation was only "I am seeking parents."


Jellei

    Well, yes. You just don't mention such obvious things in Polish. One usually looks for one's own parents, not someone else's parents, that's something we don't need to specify. We would specify it if it was "I am looking for his parents", for example.

    Even in English some nouns can do the same. Maybe not "parents", but you can easily say "I am talking to Mom" and you don't need to make it "to my mom".


abcdef933419

    What would be the accusative and also the genetive of one parent?

    ie.. Widzę parent Szukam parent


Jellei

    While that would be a very strange thing to say, that's "Widzę rodzica", "Szukam rodzica".


abcdef933419

    Ah ok, thanks.

    I was actually just trying to work out how a noun ending with 'c' would decline to accusative.

    Unfortunately for me, rodzic is sing.masc.animate so its accusative just looks like its genetive.

    But now I just realised that EVEN if I found other nouns ending with c, they will all be masculine!!! So either will look just like its genetive, or just like its nominative.

    No wonder I have never come across a noun ending with c that was accusative-looking.

    That's actually all I was trying to visualise with my rodzic question above. But it can't be done! :)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.