"Szukam rodziców."

Translation:I am looking for my parents.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


MaestroLeonard

"I am looking for parents"

:'(

April 3, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Will you adopt me, especially if you are really rich? ,-)

May 1, 2018

Ash473779

Can someone please explain what case 'rodziców' is in here and why? Thanks

July 5, 2016

immery

while it is not "actual rule", many verbs that require genitive have a vibe of negativity: potrzebować(need), brakować (lack), szukać (search), nienawidzić (hate)

July 5, 2016

Jellei

It's Genitive. Szukam kogo? czego? (I search for whom? what?)

But as for the 'why', I don't know if there is any good explanation. Obviously, we Poles just know that it's Genitive (and if not, we check what questions does the verb answer, as above), just as you know what English grammatical construction to use. So we remember which verb takes which case (sometimes different ones depending on the context). I guess foreigners, at least non-Slavs, just need to remember...

But maybe there's a possible help in remembering if you think of it as a "Search of parents", even if that's not grammatically correct?

July 5, 2016

Elliot132003

If I negate a verb that takes the genitive, is it still genitive? So would Nie szukam rodziców be correct?

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it's still Genitive, therefore your sentence is correct. The only situation where there's a change of case is when you negate a verb that took Accusative in a declarative sentence.

I recently wrote a post on that here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

September 12, 2018

Jas789

"my" parents? Why is there a "moj" adjective?

December 27, 2017

Jellei

Nowhere. In Polish you use a lot less possessives than in English. Especially with family members. You just assume that the family member belongs to the subject of the sentence. And if it's not the case, then you specify it (Ja szukam twoich rodziców = I am looking for your parents).

December 28, 2017

WillowsofXihu

But this sentence could just as easily mean "I am looking for the parents" or just "I am looking for parents", correct? Provided the context was right?

January 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes, those are also accepted versions. But "my parents" seems the most probable.

January 17, 2018

Ash473779

Could this also be why when you make the accusative case negative, the direct object becomes genitive too, for example "nie widzę tej kobiaty" ?

July 8, 2016

Jellei

"Why" = "because of the negativity"? I don't think there's any reason other than "it just is that way", but if it helps you remember... then why not ;)

July 8, 2016

Khawnduan

I think that I am looking for parents even makes any sense

June 27, 2017

EricMartin266385

"I seek my parents" is wrong because it doesn't say it's "my" parents? Because "seek" means exactly the same as "look for" and is a real cognate of the Polish.

October 28, 2017

Jellei

It's fine, it just hasn't been added in every sentence yet. Added here.

October 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.