"Ydy Morgan eisiau oren?"

Translation:Does Morgan want an orange?

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Can you talk in third person to be polite, like you can in English?

July 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It wouldn't be incorrect but it would be very unusual.

July 5, 2016

nataniparam

If I got that right, mae is for masculine and ydy for femminine. Am I right?

February 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, sorry.

Statements start with 'Mae'

Questions start with 'Ydy'

eg. Morgan wants an orange = 'Mae Morgan eisiau oren' (lit:- Morgan is wanting an orange)

Does Morgan want an orange? = 'Ydy Morgan eisiau oren?' (lit:- Is Morgan wanting an orange?)

It may seem odd having two forms of 'is', but it's because the Welsh word order is 'Verb-Subject-Object.

It's easy for English which is Subject-Verb-Object to indicate a question by changing the word order, Welsh needs to indicate a question by having different forms of a verb.

February 27, 2017

KamdenDore

hey I said a instead of an so I got it wrong

May 15, 2017

Yottskry

"a orange" is wrong in English. Words that start with a vowel sound need "an" in front of them.

October 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.