"gweld"

Translation:to see

7/5/2016, 11:31:16 AM

9 Comments


Ash473779

So, for example, "dw i'n gweld 'r copyn"? (Ignoring possible spelling mistakes)

7/5/2016, 11:31:16 AM

ibisc
Mod

Yes:

  • Dw i'n gweld y copyn - I see the spider
7/5/2016, 12:05:37 PM

TseDanylo

Oh my god! Edderkopp is Danish for spider!

6/27/2017, 7:55:01 PM

samianquazi

Can you also say "Dw i'n gwylio'r copyn"?

3/6/2019, 6:17:04 AM

ibisc
Mod

Yes, if you want to say 'I am watching the spider' rather than 'seeing' it.

3/6/2019, 6:38:40 AM

deVignolles

So there is no way to discern a verb in Welsh, as in English? For example, Spanish has -ar, -er, -ir verbs, French -er, -ir, -re, and so on.

6/25/2017, 9:36:00 AM

ibisc
Mod

Not as easily, sorry! And Welsh does not have a true infinitive, anyway. Forms such as gweld, cofio, bwyta, hoffi and so on are actually verb-nouns, more like a Latin gerund or English -ing forms. For convenience we tend to translate them as 'hoffi - to like', but 'liking' is nearer the actual usage in Welsh in many patterns.

That is why on this course we accept hoffi (on its own) = 'liking' or 'to like', for example.

6/25/2017, 10:06:17 AM

deVignolles

Thanks!

6/25/2017, 10:36:26 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.