"I know her family."

Translation:אני מכיר את המשפחה שלה.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


TzipporaWe

אני מכירה את המשפחה שלה why can't "I" be female?

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

It can.

July 5, 2016

TzipporaWe

So "I know her family" can be"אני מכירה את המשפחה שלה"

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

July 6, 2016

Conchetta22

I also typed in the sentence in female gender, and it was marked as having a typo. I tried to report it, but the pop-up box did not provide an appropriate option. Editors, please enter the female versions of these sentences as correct answers on this course!

July 13, 2017

clairelanc3

Not a typo. I wanted the feminine for a change!

September 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.