"I know her family."

Translation:אני מכיר את המשפחה שלה.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


138.VTy3XOY8VH2d

אני מכירה את המשפחה שלה why can't "I" be female?


Conchetta22

I also typed in the sentence in female gender, and it was marked as having a typo. I tried to report it, but the pop-up box did not provide an appropriate option. Editors, please enter the female versions of these sentences as correct answers on this course!


138.VTy3XOY8VH2d

So "I know her family" can be"אני מכירה את המשפחה שלה"


clairelanc3

Not a typo. I wanted the feminine for a change!


KateJudd1

I agree with everything written below -- deosn't anyone ever look at these things?


Silvercarjo

There was no את in the words offered.


Dan878472

my choices had את


RFL.Rotstein

Could be "אני מכיר את משפחתה"?


danny912421

Yes. But note that even though correct, the suffixes are considered to be formal and therefore not used in the everyday language. This course also reflects that and apart from the skill "possessives" they appear here and there, in some idioms and fixed expressions.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.