1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is an old hotel."

"It is an old hotel."

Translation:Ez régi szálloda.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments


milk-and-honey

ez egy régi szálloda...


DanSack

Why is a suggestion for "hotel" also "hotel." Is it acceptable to say "szálloda" and "hotel" in Hungarian?


hatcher

Yes, actually I think we say "hotel" much more than "szálloda". :)


Matheus751977

Why not "Egy régi szálloda van."?


vvsey

That means "An old hotel is".

You could say something like
"Az új szálloda mellett egy régi szálloda van." - Next to the new hotel is an old hotel.
But that is totally different from "This is an old hotel."


Matheus751977

Got it! Thanks very much! One last thing, "This hotel is old" could be translated to "Ez a szálloda régi van" ? Could I use "van" in this case?


vvsey

No, you can't. You will usually use the "van" when talking about the location of something. That is the most common case.
"Ez a szálloda itt van" - This hotel is here.
Or when there is an adverb at play, not an adjective:
"Ez a szálloda zárva van" - This hotel is closed.

But when you have an adjective, there should be no "van":
"Ez a szálloda régi." - This hotel is old.


Christa687973

Kösönöm! Thank you! Danke. Merci.


gringoton

Give the alien another lingot.


Krzysztof672877

What's the difference between ez and az?


vvsey

"This" and "that".


gringoton

The alien has the answers.


farkaswoof

Ez egy régis szálloda is correct, you don't write ,,van" here


roundand

Why is Ez szálloda régi incorrect, please?


roundand

To reply to my own question, it's incorrect because the adjective should come before the noun in Hungarian. So even if I made it grammatically correct Hungarian by adding an article to make eg "Ez a szálloda régi" (as Krzysztof672877 explains above), that would still mean something different: "This hotel is old" rather than "This is an old hotel".


Krzysztof672877

There has to also be an article, e.g. "Ez a szálloda régi"


Andras_Gyep

Doesn't "Ez régi szálloda" mean This is an old hotel instead?


Patrick72825

"Ez régi szalloda" nem értelmes mondat, tudom mert magyar vagyok és hát ilyen mondatot én még egész életemben nem hallottam pedig volt rá 16 évem xd


Dave81791

Elsewhere, this course has translated Ez régi szalloda to mean This is an old hotel. Here you've translated the same hungarian as It is an old hotel. Q: is this intentional or accidental?


Butka4

This should say "Ez egy régi szálloda."


SimonFinta

"Ez egy régi szálloda."

Megdöbbentő, hogy 3 éve nincs ez kijavítva.


number1thot

Why is it not "Ez a régi szálloda"? Do you not need the a after ez/az if there's an adjective?


DavidRudel1

The lesson has "It is an old hotel" translated as "Ez regi szalloda." Why "Ez" here? Does "Ez" frequently mean it?


susan190468

The question asks us to translate "it is an old hotel" and it appears duolingo is looking for (and we are all giving the translation for) "this is an old hotel". Am I forgetting something basic?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Here on Duolingo we usually translate this = ez, and it =ez/az. So both works...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.