"It is an old hotel."

Translation:Ez régi szálloda.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


DanSack

Why is a suggestion for "hotel" also "hotel." Is it acceptable to say "szálloda" and "hotel" in Hungarian?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

Yes, actually I think we say "hotel" much more than "szálloda". :)

July 5, 2016

milk-and-honey

ez egy régi szálloda...

April 22, 2018

Matheus751977

Why not "Egy régi szálloda van."?

March 22, 2017

vvsey

That means "An old hotel is".

You could say something like
"Az új szálloda mellett egy régi szálloda van." - Next to the new hotel is an old hotel.
But that is totally different from "This is an old hotel."

March 26, 2017

Matheus751977

Got it! Thanks very much! One last thing, "This hotel is old" could be translated to "Ez a szálloda régi van" ? Could I use "van" in this case?

March 28, 2017

vvsey

No, you can't. You will usually use the "van" when talking about the location of something. That is the most common case.
"Ez a szálloda itt van" - This hotel is here.
Or when there is an adverb at play, not an adjective:
"Ez a szálloda zárva van" - This hotel is closed.

But when you have an adjective, there should be no "van":
"Ez a szálloda régi." - This hotel is old.

March 28, 2017

Matheus751977

Thank you!

April 1, 2017

Christa687973

Kösönöm! Thank you! Danke. Merci.

October 8, 2018

Krzysztof672877

What's the difference between ez and az?

May 1, 2017

vvsey

"This" and "that".

May 23, 2017

roundand

Why is Ez szálloda régi incorrect, please?

May 11, 2017

Krzysztof672877

There has to also be an article, e.g. "Ez a szálloda régi"

May 11, 2017

roundand

To reply to my own question, it's incorrect because the adjective should come before the noun in Hungarian. So even if I made it grammatically correct Hungarian by adding an article to make eg "Ez a szálloda régi" (as Krzysztof672877 explains above), that would still mean something different: "This hotel is old" rather than "This is an old hotel".

May 23, 2017

Andras_Gyep

Doesn't "Ez régi szálloda" mean This is an old hotel instead?

July 30, 2018

number1thot

Why is it not "Ez a régi szálloda"? Do you not need the a after ez/az if there's an adjective?

December 31, 2017

Patrick72825

"Ez régi szalloda" nem értelmes mondat, tudom mert magyar vagyok és hát ilyen mondatot én még egész életemben nem hallottam pedig volt rá 16 évem xd

September 9, 2018

Dave81791

Elsewhere, this course has translated Ez régi szalloda to mean This is an old hotel. Here you've translated the same hungarian as It is an old hotel. Q: is this intentional or accidental?

January 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.