1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter a régi könyvet olvassa…

"Péter a régi könyvet olvassa."

Translation:Péter is reading the old book.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


brolga007

I know this is not the best place for this comment, but I can't comment in the "Report a problem" any more. Since the latest software change made on the site couple weeks ago, many audios including this one are not reproduced neither on the question opening, nor by pushing the audio button.


DaleEnlight

Yes, I agree with you brolga007. It seems we now have "swings and roundabouts" as the new software has improved in some areas, but caused problems in others. The "Report a problem" option no longer allows any additional comment to be made. However, for the discussion page to open in a whole new window is an improvement.


basszus-kulcs

why not books?


hatcher

"könyvet" is singular. -(e)t is not the plural suffix, it's the object suffix


SlavkoMojs

Is it an irregular conjugation? Why not olvasja? Isn't -ja the suffix for third person singular?


ion1122

Your question is answered in the Tips & Notes section at the beginning of this unit.


joemagyarul

It's not an irregular conjugation per se, but rather an exception to the suffix rule, that when you have a siblant (s,z,sz,zs) a following j assimilates to lengthen the siblant (e.g. s + j = ss, sz + j = ssz, etc)


austhonk

Péter reads the old book is rejected??? really............


rdhelli
Mod

that is indeed correct, you can report it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.