"Péter a régi könyvet olvassa."

Translation:Péter is reading the old book.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


brolga007

I know this is not the best place for this comment, but I can't comment in the "Report a problem" any more. Since the latest software change made on the site couple weeks ago, many audios including this one are not reproduced neither on the question opening, nor by pushing the audio button.

June 13, 2017

DaleEnlight

Yes, I agree with you brolga007. It seems we now have "swings and roundabouts" as the new software has improved in some areas, but caused problems in others. The "Report a problem" option no longer allows any additional comment to be made. However, for the discussion page to open in a whole new window is an improvement.

June 20, 2017

basszus-kulcs

why not books?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

"könyvet" is singular. -(e)t is not the plural suffix, it's the object suffix

July 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

I don’t think I got the paradigm down. Shouldn’t it be ‘olvassja’?

August 24, 2016

mizinamo

The "j" combines with some consonants to a double consonant, thus *olvasja becomes olvassa. The "j" is hidden in the second "s".

August 25, 2016

SlavkoMojs

Is it an irregular conjugation? Why not olvasja? Isn't -ja the suffix for third person singular?

May 18, 2017

Joeintheory

It's not an irregular conjugation per se, but rather an exception to the suffix rule, that when you have a siblant (s,z,sz,zs) a following j assimilates to lengthen the siblant (e.g. s + j = ss, sz + j = ssz, etc)

May 19, 2017

ion1122

Your question is answered in the Tips & Notes section at the beginning of this unit.

June 19, 2017

peterschil12

Péter reads the old book is rejected??? really............

March 18, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

that is indeed correct, you can report it

March 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.