"Wyt ti wedi golchi'r car?"

Translation:Have you washed the car?

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


MiriamBernstein

I don't understand why "did you wash the car?" is wrong.

October 31, 2016

theelf29

I assume the "wedi" formation is the perfect tense only rather than a simple past. Can anyone confirm this?

December 16, 2016

Malwen

I have never learned the names of the English tenses so I find discussions about tenses in other languages difficult, but, looking at the site http://www.dysgwyr.co.uk/Resources/Tenses I think you are correct. I think in Welsh "Did you wash the car" would be "Olchaist ti'r car?" This tense is covered further down the course.

December 16, 2016

theelf29

Thanks for the quick response. My apologies for not clarifying what I meant by "perfect tense."

December 16, 2016

MiriamBernstein

Thanks, that really clarifies things.

January 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.