1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô gái hát bằng tiếng Ba Lan…

" gái hát bằng tiếng Ba Lan."

Translation:The girl sings in Polish.

July 5, 2016

4 Comments


HNeo12

"The girl sings in polish language" should be accepted.tieng Po Lan equals polish language


Naccio42

If you want to use "polish language" in this sentence you have to put "the" in front of it. That's because "Polish" changes from being a proper noun to being an adjective qualifying the common noun "language". That said, I don't know if it is accepted here and I think it is also a way less common way to say it for native speakers.


AnCatDubh
  • Mandarin: Bōlán
  • Cantonese: Bōlàahn
  • Hokkien: Phô-lan
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.