"Bocsánat!"

Translation:I am sorry!

July 5, 2016

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: "BUTCHER NOT!!" "Sorry."

July 7, 2016

Hope2LearnN2016

Hungarian--a language with a thousand ways to say you are sorry. :/

August 29, 2016

pizspozseng

And a thousand ways to send someone to hell.

June 1, 2018

RafaelBS15

Teach me some!!

November 3, 2018

jlsr2

"Bocsánat" and "elnézést" seem to be interchangeable in Duolingo. Is that true to native speakers? I thought "elnézést" meant "excuse me" and "Bocsánat" meant "sorry".

August 16, 2016

tothadam06

Yes, 'bocsánat' can be uses as 'excuse me' also, not just 'sorry'. The one difference is that 'elnézést' is formal and 'bocsánat' is neutral, it is used both in formal and informal speech.

August 28, 2016

Flic_W

I've just moved to Budapest so learning Hungarian is brand new for me! I hear bocs more often than bocsánat so it's interesting to learn the different formalities.

November 3, 2016

Metatron36

Yeah it is more causal. Like saying "thanks" instead of "Thank you". But talking to elders or strangers, you should use Bocsánat

December 30, 2016

SamHunter2

Bocs is apparently not good to say. It is a snotty sorry. Bocsi is better if informal.

January 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I guess it depends on the company. Personally, I prefer 'bocs', because it's short and simple, while I find 'bocsi' too cute. That added '-i' is a diminutive suffix, and for me, saying 'bocsi' is less of a serious apology than 'bocs'. and both can be said with the right uncaring attitude to imply that the other one is a fool ;)

    September 10, 2018

Olbapz

    Difference between the literal translation of bocs and bocsánat!? Why is the -ánat added?

    July 5, 2016

Nitram.

    Bocsánat is more formal/polite than bocs. In fact, bocsánat itself is a noun, and it means forgiveness or apology. So, bocs is just a shortening of the word.

    There are several expressions using bocsánat, like bocsánatot kérni (= to ask for forgiveness) or bocsánatot nyerni (= to be forgiven)

    July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

    There is no "added '-ánat'". The original word is "bocsánat" that is shortened - as Nitram already wrote :)

    July 6, 2016

Olbapz

    Thanks a lot! I just figured someone could ask these kind of obvious questions, since the course was just released. I always like to dive right into understanding the mechanics of a given language even if it is at first learning kind of frozen phrases like greetings and expressions.

    July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

    This is the most important, get the basics clear as soon as possible, and this type of "obvious" questions help a lot in it! Thank you for asking! Have a lingot for being brave enough to ask the "obvious" ;)

    July 7, 2016

KonradKond8

    Wow Hungarian is actually very cool language.

    May 2, 2018

va243P

    I would like to say Excuse me here, which is how I have seen it being used. Excuse me, to have somebody's attention, not necessarily because I am sorry or have made something to which I have to apologize for.

    May 15, 2019

WilliamSmi311052

    "Pardon!" is rejected as wrong, while this is a correct translation into English.

    September 23, 2016

csi

    No, it is not a correct translation. Bocsánat does not mean pardon. You might say kérem to mean pardon.

    April 22, 2017

Metatron36

    Report it as correct

    December 30, 2016

LazerLr521

    I m hungarian. És jól vagyok kösz és ti nem tudtok magyarul:).

    April 15, 2018

Zearin

    don teach bocs if its then changed to bocsánát

    July 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

    If you learn just one expression meaning "sorry", it should be "bocsánat". It can be used in both formal and informal situations, it is rather neutral, nobody would be offended, but at the same time you wouldn"t sound as formal as an elderly butler. :)

    July 24, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.