"אני צריך שניים עשר גרביים לבנים."

Translation:I need twelve white socks.

July 5, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bahtya0

Because it is not spoken out loud, the last word could also mean "for boys."


AlmogL

Actually, even if it were spoken out loud.


Bahtya0

True. Good point.


1Talmidah

So, how does it sound? "lavanim"?


AlmogL

Levanim. Boys = בנים, pronounced "banim", but with the ל it is supposed to become "levanim". This is the formally correct pronunciation. In daily speech we say "lebanim".


1Talmidah

And white (plural) is also "levanim"?


BetzalelB

A good way to get around this when writing would be to use the word בשביל [bishvil] or עבור [avur] (both meaning "for the sake of"). Also remember, though, that context is important; if someone is shopping for you, and sends you a text asking what sort of socks you want, and you respond, they probably wouldn't think that you want 12 socks "for the boys" :)


BezalelP

Yes, but why would you say that? Do boys and girls have different feet?


Bahtya0

No, but they might have different styles...This is 100% something I would ask a kupait in a kids' clothing store. "Can I help you?" "Yes, I need 12 pairs of boys socks."


zion11dotcom

ani tzaríkh shnéim asár garbáim levanim


MarnaRente

LOL, at first glance I saw "I need twelve white men"!


enorby

Me too... Me too...


Home-To-Him

"אֲנִי צָרִיךְ שְׁנֵים עָשָׂר גַּרְבַּיִם לְבָנִים."


Avabelieve

So "pairs" is implied? Or else my understanding would be 12 socks = 6 pairs?


YardenNB

IMHO (a native speaker, probably like BezalelP) "pairs" is not implied. If someone said this sentence to me I'd think they are sloppy, and should say explicitly שניים עשר זוגות or שישה זוגות. If I'd have to guess what they meant, I'd guess 12 individual socks (six pairs), which isn't far fetched if they're all the same color... But I wouldn't be comfortable about this guess.


BezalelP

Yes, I suppose in this context (as in asking in a clothing store) pairs is implied.


chocolatandante

I keep having to guess on this one because the audio isn't working.


Skaseforever

Why is it twelve socks white?


danny912421

Because in Hebrew, adjectives always come after the noun.


Borisische

לבנים could be translated as 1. white (levanim) 2. for boys (le-banim)

but "for boys" doesn't accept. why?


YardenNB

If there is no audio, you're right.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.