"אני צריך שניים עשר גרביים לבנים."

Translation:I need twelve white socks.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


Bahtya0

Because it is not spoken out loud, the last word could also mean "for boys."

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Actually, even if it were spoken out loud.

July 5, 2016

Bahtya0

True. Good point.

July 5, 2016

1Talmidah

So, how does it sound? "lavanim"?

December 19, 2016

AlmogL

Levanim. Boys = בנים, pronounced "banim", but with the ל it is supposed to become "levanim". This is the formally correct pronunciation. In daily speech we say "lebanim".

December 19, 2016

1Talmidah

And white (plural) is also "levanim"?

December 19, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

December 19, 2016

BetzalelB

A good way to get around this when writing would be to use the word בשביל [bishvil] or עבור [avur] (both meaning "for the sake of"). Also remember, though, that context is important; if someone is shopping for you, and sends you a text asking what sort of socks you want, and you respond, they probably wouldn't think that you want 12 socks "for the boys" :)

July 7, 2016

BezalelP

Yes, but why would you say that? Do boys and girls have different feet?

July 7, 2016

Bahtya0

No, but they might have different styles...This is 100% something I would ask a kupait in a kids' clothing store. "Can I help you?" "Yes, I need 12 pairs of boys socks."

July 7, 2016

Avabelieve

So "pairs" is implied? Or else my understanding would be 12 socks = 6 pairs?

February 19, 2017

BezalelP

Yes, I suppose in this context (as in asking in a clothing store) pairs is implied.

February 19, 2017

YardenNB

IMHO (a native speaker, probably like BezalelP) "pairs" is not implied. If someone said this sentence to me I'd think they are sloppy, and should say explicitly שניים עשר זוגות or שישה זוגות. If I'd have to guess what they meant, I'd guess 12 individual socks (six pairs), which isn't far fetched if they're all the same color... But I wouldn't be comfortable about this guess.

January 25, 2019

DennisMosesG

Good thing they ain't Red Sox!

December 8, 2017

chocolatandante

I keep having to guess on this one because the audio isn't working.

September 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.