1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך שניים עשר גרביים לב…

"אני צריך שניים עשר גרביים לבנים."

Translation:I need twelve white socks.

July 5, 2016

25 Comments


Bahtya0

Because it is not spoken out loud, the last word could also mean "for boys."


AlmogL

Actually, even if it were spoken out loud.


Bahtya0

True. Good point.


1Talmidah

So, how does it sound? "lavanim"?


AlmogL

Levanim. Boys = בנים, pronounced "banim", but with the ל it is supposed to become "levanim". This is the formally correct pronunciation. In daily speech we say "lebanim".


1Talmidah

And white (plural) is also "levanim"?


BetzalelB

A good way to get around this when writing would be to use the word בשביל [bishvil] or עבור [avur] (both meaning "for the sake of"). Also remember, though, that context is important; if someone is shopping for you, and sends you a text asking what sort of socks you want, and you respond, they probably wouldn't think that you want 12 socks "for the boys" :)


BezalelP

Yes, but why would you say that? Do boys and girls have different feet?


Bahtya0

No, but they might have different styles...This is 100% something I would ask a kupait in a kids' clothing store. "Can I help you?" "Yes, I need 12 pairs of boys socks."


Avabelieve

So "pairs" is implied? Or else my understanding would be 12 socks = 6 pairs?


YardenNB

IMHO (a native speaker, probably like BezalelP) "pairs" is not implied. If someone said this sentence to me I'd think they are sloppy, and should say explicitly שניים עשר זוגות or שישה זוגות. If I'd have to guess what they meant, I'd guess 12 individual socks (six pairs), which isn't far fetched if they're all the same color... But I wouldn't be comfortable about this guess.


BezalelP

Yes, I suppose in this context (as in asking in a clothing store) pairs is implied.


chocolatandante

I keep having to guess on this one because the audio isn't working.


Ultra742

Why is it twelve socks white?


danny912421

Because in Hebrew, adjectives always come after the noun.


MarnaRente

LOL, at first glance I saw "I need twelve white men"!


DennisMosesG

Good thing they ain't Red Sox!


Carissa789117

I wrote I need 12 White Sox, and it was marked wrong.


Sondra612503

What happened to the word "pairs," as in "pairs of socks"?


danny912421

The word "pairs" appears neither in the English, nor the Hebrew sentence.


AlanRubin3

Gabayim is a double form. I think pairs of socks is correct


danny912421

Even though it has the dual form, it's plural in modern Hebrew. Twelve pairs of socks would be שנים עשר זוגות גרביים. This sentence says twelve socks.


ow3lrpxc

Sox is a perfectly acceptable spelling of socks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.