Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi a neved?"

Translation:What is your name?

2 years ago

26 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

What implies "your"? the -d ending?

2 years ago

Imre80

You are right.

Name: név

My name: nevem, Your name: neved, His/Her name: neve, Our name: nevünk, Your name: nevetek, Their name: nevük. It is easy :)

2 years ago

ScivolaPeggy

Would Nevük be used for both "their name" and "their names"?

2 years ago

Presetview
Presetview

their names: nevük or neveik (depends on the sentence in which this is used. "Neveik" is the proper plural form)

2 years ago

Mandiras
Mandiras

Damn. Do all Hungarian nouns do this, or just "name"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Do what? Show possession by adding something to the end? All do that :)

2 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Just like Arabic!!

9 months ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

The same way like turkish I think

1 year ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Exactly :)

2 years ago

emvagyok
emvagyok

What is the difference between "hogy hívnak" and "Mi a neved" ? Köszönöm.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I'd like to know as well.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

The first is "How are you called?" (What are you called?) or, even more literally: "How do (they) call you?" Several other languages use this type of question, it is very common in Hungarian, as well.

The second one is literally "What is your name?"

You can pick your preference, they are practically the same in meaning.

1 year ago

G_odp

Which is used more commonly?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Not sure. If I had to guess, I would say "Hogy hívnak?". But I would also guess both are mostly used by children, as many of us tend to learn to introduce ourselves as we grow older.
Now, when we introduce ourselves, what can we say?

  • "XY vagyok." - I am XY.
  • "A(z én) nevem XY". - My name is XY.
  • "(Engem) XY-nak hívnak." - I am called XY. Literally: they call me XY.

You can even just say your name without anything else.

One more thing: when it is about things, not persons, the more common question is "(Ezt) hogy hívják?"

That "whatdoyoucallit" is "hogyishívják" in Hungarian. A synonym of it is "izé".

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

So... literally what the name(-yours), right?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, literally just that :)

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

That's what I thought, thanks! ;)

2 years ago

ScivolaPeggy

Is "a" mandatory here?

2 years ago

Imre80

Yes it is.

2 years ago

arghavan274929

Not neved...neve. Mi a neve?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Both are possible, depending on whether you are talking to te or to ön/maga.

1 year ago

Xcacielito
Xcacielito

A nevem Jorge :)

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Szia, Jorge. :)

6 months ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

So does this directly translate to "What [is] the name [you]?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, literally "What [is] the nameyour?" (neved is from név "name" + -ed "your").

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

What is your quest?

2 months ago