"Mi a neved?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 5, 2016

29 Comments


amadalena

What implies "your"? the -d ending?

July 5, 2016

Imre80

You are right.

Name: név

My name: nevem, Your name: neved, His/Her name: neve, Our name: nevünk, Your name: nevetek, Their name: nevük. It is easy :)

July 22, 2016

Mandiras

Damn. Do all Hungarian nouns do this, or just "name"?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

Do what? Show possession by adding something to the end? All do that :)

September 10, 2016

circularsquare

Just like Arabic!!

November 28, 2017

Eli98942

So would it also be: "sörem, söred, söre,..." etc.? How often do you see those specific suffixes? Of course i know that agglutination is very common in hungarian. But how common are those specific possesive suffixes? And if possessives vary depending on the word used, is there at least some regularity?

March 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Söröm, söröd, söre, sörünk, sörötök, sörük. The vowel harmony for possessives includes a/e/ö endings. :)

The possessive suffixes are very common. I mean, you also use possessives in English all the time. "I need my jacket." "Where is your sister?" "The president of the United States." (Almost) everywhere you have a possessive relationship, you use these suffixes, especially third-person possessives, where you use "of" or " 's" in English.

Even when you just say that you "have" something, because Hungarian doesn't have a common word for "to have". It's rather "For me exists [something]":

  • Nevem van! - I have a name! ("A name (that is mine) exists.")
March 10, 2019

ScivolaPeggy

Would Nevük be used for both "their name" and "their names"?

August 27, 2016

Presetview

their names: nevük or neveik (depends on the sentence in which this is used. "Neveik" is the proper plural form)

August 31, 2016

Girl_Lover

The same way like turkish I think

August 5, 2017

Nitram.

Exactly :)

July 5, 2016

emvagyok

What is the difference between "hogy hívnak" and "Mi a neved" ? Köszönöm.

January 5, 2017

chirelchirel

I'd like to know as well.

February 28, 2017

vvsey

The first is "How are you called?" (What are you called?) or, even more literally: "How do (they) call you?" Several other languages use this type of question, it is very common in Hungarian, as well.

The second one is literally "What is your name?"

You can pick your preference, they are practically the same in meaning.

February 28, 2017

G_odp

Which is used more commonly?

September 2, 2017

vvsey

Not sure. If I had to guess, I would say "Hogy hívnak?". But I would also guess both are mostly used by children, as many of us tend to learn to introduce ourselves as we grow older.
Now, when we introduce ourselves, what can we say?

  • "XY vagyok." - I am XY.
  • "A(z én) nevem XY". - My name is XY.
  • "(Engem) XY-nak hívnak." - I am called XY. Literally: they call me XY.

You can even just say your name without anything else.

One more thing: when it is about things, not persons, the more common question is "(Ezt) hogy hívják?"

That "whatdoyoucallit" is "hogyishívják" in Hungarian. A synonym of it is "izé".

September 3, 2017

PauBofill

So... literally what the name(-yours), right?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, literally just that :)

September 5, 2016

PauBofill

That's what I thought, thanks! ;)

September 6, 2016

Expreshion

I wish we had more accessories to straight loteral translations. It would really help learn foreign grammar to take vocabulary out of the question temporarily.

March 6, 2019

ScivolaPeggy

Is "a" mandatory here?

August 14, 2016

Imre80

Yes it is.

August 14, 2016

arghavan274929

Not neved...neve. Mi a neve?

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

Both are possible, depending on whether you are talking to te or to ön/maga.

December 1, 2016

Xos...

A nevem Jorge :)

February 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Szia, Jorge. :)

March 6, 2018

fischerfs

So does this directly translate to "What [is] the name [you]?"

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Well, literally "What [is] the nameyour?" (neved is from név "name" + -ed "your").

May 25, 2017

AdamScott794079

What is your quest?

July 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.