1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi a neved?"

"Mi a neved?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 5, 2016

35 Comments


amadalena

What implies "your"? the -d ending?


Imre80

You are right.

Name: név

My name: nevem, Your name: neved, His/Her name: neve, Our name: nevünk, Your name: nevetek, Their name: nevük. It is easy :)


ScivolaPeggy

Would Nevük be used for both "their name" and "their names"?


Presetview

their names: nevük or neveik (depends on the sentence in which this is used. "Neveik" is the proper plural form)


SomeoneElse359

The same way like turkish I think


-masteRice-

Are those endings just for the noun 'name', or are they also the same for other nouns(i.e. is the suffix for 'my' always 'em')?


RyagonIV

What the possessive suffix looks like depends on the vowel class of the base noun, but it always ends with '-m' for "my", with '-d' for "your", with '-e' or '-a' for "his/her/its", and so on. The binding vowel, if needed, is usually the same as for the accusative suffix '-t', so there isn't too much extra learning involved. It's still challenging, though.

In total there are five different patterns for binding vowels, making the "my" suffix look more like '-m/-am/-om/-em/-öm':

  1. The base word ends with a vowel, e.g. autó - autóm, autód, autója, autónk, autótok, autójuk (car) (Note that some of the suffixes would look different with different vowel harmonies, e.g. "csésze - csészéje" - "cup - his cup"; "szülő - szülőtök" - "parent - your (pl) parent".)

  2. a-suffixes, e.g. ház - házam, házad, háza, házunk, házatok, házuk (house)

  3. o-suffixes, e.g. bor - borom, borod, bora, borunk, borotok, boruk (wine)

  4. e-suffixes, e.g. levél - levelem, leveled, levele, levelünk, leveletek, levelük (letter)

  5. ö-suffix, e.g. sör - söröm, söröd, söre, sörünk, sörötök, sörük (beer)


Mandiras

Damn. Do all Hungarian nouns do this, or just "name"?


mizinamo

Do what? Show possession by adding something to the end? All do that :)


Eli_Ayayay

So would it also be: "sörem, söred, söre,..." etc.? How often do you see those specific suffixes? Of course i know that agglutination is very common in hungarian. But how common are those specific possesive suffixes? And if possessives vary depending on the word used, is there at least some regularity?


RyagonIV

Söröm, söröd, söre, sörünk, sörötök, sörük. The vowel harmony for possessives includes a/e/ö endings. :)

The possessive suffixes are very common. I mean, you also use possessives in English all the time. "I need my jacket." "Where is your sister?" "The president of the United States." (Almost) everywhere you have a possessive relationship, you use these suffixes, especially third-person possessives, where you use "of" or " 's" in English.

Even when you just say that you "have" something, because Hungarian doesn't have a common word for "to have". It's rather "For me exists [something]":

  • Nevem van! - I have a name! ("A name (that is mine) exists.")

_ginzburg

It would be a little weird to develop an entire grammar feature just for one word, wouldn't it?


emlangue

What is the difference between "hogy hívnak" and "Mi a neved" ? Köszönöm.


chirelchirel

I'd like to know as well.


vvsey

The first is "How are you called?" (What are you called?) or, even more literally: "How do (they) call you?" Several other languages use this type of question, it is very common in Hungarian, as well.

The second one is literally "What is your name?"

You can pick your preference, they are practically the same in meaning.


G_odp

Which is used more commonly?


vvsey

Not sure. If I had to guess, I would say "Hogy hívnak?". But I would also guess both are mostly used by children, as many of us tend to learn to introduce ourselves as we grow older.
Now, when we introduce ourselves, what can we say?

  • "XY vagyok." - I am XY.
  • "A(z én) nevem XY". - My name is XY.
  • "(Engem) XY-nak hívnak." - I am called XY. Literally: they call me XY.

You can even just say your name without anything else.

One more thing: when it is about things, not persons, the more common question is "(Ezt) hogy hívják?"

That "whatdoyoucallit" is "hogyishívják" in Hungarian. A synonym of it is "izé".


kohlbeci

-What is your name? -Michael Jackson. -And how do they call you? -King of Pop.


PauBofill

So... literally what the name(-yours), right?


mizinamo

Yes, literally just that :)


Expreshion

I wish we had more accessories to straight loteral translations. It would really help learn foreign grammar to take vocabulary out of the question temporarily.


PauBofill

That's what I thought, thanks! ;)


Xos...

A nevem Jorge :)


RyagonIV

Szia, Jorge. :)


ScivolaPeggy

Is "a" mandatory here?


arghavan274929

Not neved...neve. Mi a neve?


mizinamo

Both are possible, depending on whether you are talking to te or to ön/maga.


AdamScott794079

What is your quest?


fischerfs

So does this directly translate to "What [is] the name [you]?"


mizinamo

Well, literally "What [is] the nameyour?" (neved is from név "name" + -ed "your").


SrenBurggr

Még a nevemet sem emlékszem lol. But, seriously why don't use "Søren vagyok" instead of "a nevem Bürggröminson"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.