1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új lányok szépek és magas…

"Az új lányok szépek és magasak."

Translation:The new girls are pretty and tall.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


LjxAOy32

Sounds like human trafficking ...


Holsen4

or school but yeah


milooagohaofg

what about "pretty"?


Nitram.

It's good too!


Alexander577428

Why is 'új' not pluralised as well?


vvsey

"Új" is in an adjective role before a noun. It modifies the subject As such, it stays singular.
"Szépek és magasak" is the predicate of the sentence. It usually stands after the subject. And it matches the subject in number and person.


Chanah648069

Thank you for clarifying this. So in fact the predicate modifiers are verb-ish and change case endings, but subject adjectives are unaffected ?


leslieee96

Beauty should have been accepted i think.


BrunoHammer

I translated as "The young girls are beautiful and tall" - it wasn't accepted. Couldn't be this?


Martybet

Young would be 'fiatal'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.