"Az új lányok szépek és magasak."

Translation:The new girls are beautiful and tall.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LjxAOy32

Sounds like human trafficking ...


[deactivated user]

    or school but yeah


Hilde898620

    I thought the same :s


Alexander577428

    Why is 'új' not pluralised as well?


vvsey

    "Új" is in an adjective role before a noun. It modifies the subject As such, it stays singular.
    "Szépek és magasak" is the predicate of the sentence. It usually stands after the subject. And it matches the subject in number and person.


milooagohaofg

    what about "pretty"?


Chanah648069

    Thank you for clarifying this. So in fact the predicate modifiers are verb-ish and change case endings, but subject adjectives are unaffected ?


MrtonPolgr

    I don't know what "subject adjectives" means, I'm not sure "subject" is really the kind of terminology that would help here. It's about adjectives that apply to a noun, regardless whether it will be the subject or the object or some adverbial.

    The same way, neither "verb-ish" nor "change case endings" seem descriptive. I can hardly imagine a predicative adjective not in the nominative - it's not about "case endings" but number. The predicate has to match the subject in number - just like for nouns in English - "The referees are teachers." and not "The referees are teacher." Also, I wouldn't call this "verb-ish" as the ending clearly isn't related to verbs but to plural by all means and it only marks that, not all six different persons for a verb in Hungarian.

    Other than that, though, the phenomenon you are trying to describe is real.


petho2001

    Beauty should have been accepted i think.


ray.meredith

    I put in a report requesting "pretty" be accepted along with "beautiful."


Martybet

    It's accepted now


BrunoHammer

    I translated as "The young girls are beautiful and tall" - it wasn't accepted. Couldn't be this?


Martybet

    Young would be 'fiatal'


rPs27APa

    I think we are splitting hairs here. Beautiful or pretty?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.