"Az új lányok szépek és magasak."

Translation:The new girls are pretty and tall.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


LjxAOy32

Sounds like human trafficking ...

September 21, 2016

Holsen4

or school but yeah

August 6, 2018

milooagohaofg

what about "pretty"?

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

It's good too!

July 5, 2016

Alexander577428

Why is 'új' not pluralised as well?

October 1, 2016

vvsey

"Új" is in an adjective role before a noun. It modifies the subject As such, it stays singular.
"Szépek és magasak" is the predicate of the sentence. It usually stands after the subject. And it matches the subject in number and person.

October 1, 2016

Chanah648069

Thank you for clarifying this. So in fact the predicate modifiers are verb-ish and change case endings, but subject adjectives are unaffected ?

September 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.