"Néhány rendőr énekel."

Translation:Some police officers are singing.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


Fiona6924

The plural of policemen does not fit with the use of "is singing"

August 12, 2016

caribuuh

I guess it's because nehany already indicates, that it's plural, so you already know that it's plural and therefore you don't need to put the following noun in plural.

March 9, 2017

countvlad

How do we know that this is plural? I had "Some policeman is singing". The solution given was "Some policemen is singing." The solution lacks agreement of subject with the verb.

July 6, 2016

totalen

"Néhány" is translated as "some" or "a few", but the only accepted solution uses the word "some". Is that a mistake, or is there a grammatical reason why "a few" is not accepted?

September 11, 2016

igorjales

Why not rendőrök?

March 7, 2017

Ati1996

hey Ígor :D because after any quantifier is the noun in the singular :D and it's also applies to numbers. e.g. néhány rendőr, sok rendőr, 10 rendőr :)

March 12, 2017

daddariostefano

Some of these sentences don't seem very practical. Why can we learn Hungarian in a context that is applicable to real world situations?

"I do not drive at home / otthon nem vezetek" is another example. They are everywhere in this course.

November 5, 2017

Trygvasson

Apparently the word "cops" is not accepted:)

September 29, 2016

Liggliluff

Until you report it

June 8, 2017

ambrosia_lyn

Should it not be sometimes policemen sing. Some policemen is singing either means valamilyen rendor enekel. Or it is simply improper English. We do not use some policemen is singing to represent plural policemen.

August 12, 2016

wxfrog

And the boys of the NYPD Choir are singing Galway Bay...

February 8, 2018

MartinJamison

I dont yet what makes the sentence "Some police officers ARE singing" instead of "Some police officers sing."

December 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.