1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Néhány rendőr énekel."

"Néhány rendőr énekel."

Translation:Some police officers are singing.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments


Fiona6924

The plural of policemen does not fit with the use of "is singing"


caribuuh

I guess it's because nehany already indicates, that it's plural, so you already know that it's plural and therefore you don't need to put the following noun in plural.


countvlad

How do we know that this is plural? I had "Some policeman is singing". The solution given was "Some policemen is singing." The solution lacks agreement of subject with the verb.


Ksenia139960

Because when a noun has a word dealing with quatity (few, some, many, numbers, ect) the noun is plural but remains in its singular form and the verb the noun is preforming remains in the 3rd person singular form.


totalen

"Néhány" is translated as "some" or "a few", but the only accepted solution uses the word "some". Is that a mistake, or is there a grammatical reason why "a few" is not accepted?


igorjales

Why not rendőrök?


Ati1996

hey Ígor :D because after any quantifier is the noun in the singular :D and it's also applies to numbers. e.g. néhány rendőr, sok rendőr, 10 rendőr :)


Trygvasson

Apparently the word "cops" is not accepted:)


Liggliluff

Until you report it


daddariostefano

Some of these sentences don't seem very practical. Why can we learn Hungarian in a context that is applicable to real world situations?

"I do not drive at home / otthon nem vezetek" is another example. They are everywhere in this course.


[deactivated user]

    Should it not be sometimes policemen sing. Some policemen is singing either means valamilyen rendor enekel. Or it is simply improper English. We do not use some policemen is singing to represent plural policemen.


wxfrog

    And the boys of the NYPD Choir are singing Galway Bay...


MartinJamison

    I dont yet what makes the sentence "Some police officers ARE singing" instead of "Some police officers sing."


lokesp

    A strange sentence that did not go inline with its nature!? After many languages, the similar weird manner occurred in there getting frequently. Are you (a particular person) always alarmed by some kind of antecedent dreams, is it?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.