"Néhány rendőr énekel."

Translation:Some police officers are singing.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fiona6924

The plural of policemen does not fit with the use of "is singing"


caribuuh

I guess it's because nehany already indicates, that it's plural, so you already know that it's plural and therefore you don't need to put the following noun in plural.


countvlad

How do we know that this is plural? I had "Some policeman is singing". The solution given was "Some policemen is singing." The solution lacks agreement of subject with the verb.


Ksenia139960

Because when a noun has a word dealing with quatity (few, some, many, numbers, ect) the noun is plural but remains in its singular form and the verb the noun is preforming remains in the 3rd person singular form.


igorjales

Why not rendőrök?


Ati1996

hey Ígor :D because after any quantifier is the noun in the singular :D and it's also applies to numbers. e.g. néhány rendőr, sok rendőr, 10 rendőr :)


totalen

"Néhány" is translated as "some" or "a few", but the only accepted solution uses the word "some". Is that a mistake, or is there a grammatical reason why "a few" is not accepted?


Trygvasson

Apparently the word "cops" is not accepted:)


Liggliluff

Until you report it


MartinJamison

I dont yet what makes the sentence "Some police officers ARE singing" instead of "Some police officers sing."


[deactivated user]

    Should it not be sometimes policemen sing. Some policemen is singing either means valamilyen rendor enekel. Or it is simply improper English. We do not use some policemen is singing to represent plural policemen.


daddariostefano

    Some of these sentences don't seem very practical. Why can we learn Hungarian in a context that is applicable to real world situations?

    "I do not drive at home / otthon nem vezetek" is another example. They are everywhere in this course.


marti_MG

    All Duo examples are model sentences, even "Néhány rendőr énekel". Just substitute "rendőr" with nouns in singular (although there are 1+). köszönöm a javítást
    Néhány könyvelő énekel. (not practical?)
    Néhány nő énekel.
    Néhány férfi énekel.
    Néhány csávó énekel.
    Néhány csaj énekel.
    Néhány cigány énekel. (very practical)


wxfrog

    And the boys of the NYPD Choir are singing Galway Bay...


igoradriatico

    and how would you say in singular "Some police officer is singing", is it the same form starting vith ,,néhány"? or "néhány" is just for plural? cause, in my language, néhány (neki) is both for singular and plural.


marti_MG

    In English this might be the implication of the singular when translated back into Hungarian. Is it the meaning of (neki) in your (unidentified) language?

    Bármelyik rendőr énekel.

    [Bármelyik: A lehetségesek közül az egyik. Több dolog közül az egyik, de nincs meghatározva, melyik.]


Nathan187848

    Nighty night I think it's just you and bye

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.