1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai avuto una risposta?"

"Hai avuto una risposta?"

Translation:Have you had an answer?

February 1, 2014

31 Comments


GregHullender

Can this also be "Did you have an answer?"


katazap

I was wondering the same thing. It marked it off as wrong :(


alanvoe

It is a correct answer on 08/21/2019


-anamarija-

The correct translation has to be present perfect because simple past is only used when the time of the action is given,for example: yesterday, last week, a year ago...


AndrewSome

But the translation is really poor English. It is unnatural and not really how one would translate this. "Did you get an answer" meaning 'did that person ever answer you" or "Did you have an answer" asking whether you had a response to some question in the past both make much more sense.


-anamarija-

I am not a native english speaker so i don't know why it sounds unnatural to you. I've been learning english for the past eight years and duo's answer seems ok to me :$


AndrewSome

As a native English speaker I assure you no one ever says "Have you had an answer". We don't usually say 'have' for an answer, we tend to 'get' answers from other people. If I have an answer, it means I know what I want to say in response--and you just wouldn't use it in this tense.


Dripdrip1

I'm also a native English speaker and "Have you had an answer?" is perfectly natural and correct. I would quite easily say to someone "Have you had an answer from Fred?" I would never use "get" in this context. "Have you got an answer from Fred?" sounds really ungainly, unless you're expecting the person addressed to produce the written evidence of Fred's answer. I suspect this is more American English than English.


nekogaijin

I'm American, and you can use either of them. "Have you had an answer from that company you interned with?" "You won't get any answers out of him."


SebastianS135131

Also did you have an answer should work as well.


SebastianS135131

Going to disagree with Dripdrip--while it's certainly correct, have you had an answer would only be used in limited contexts and sounds pretty stilted. Going to report this one to Duolingo as incorrect, as did you get an answer should work.


Skullhummus

"Have you had an answer?", is correct English, albeit a less common phrasing.


john962347

I have no idea which part of England some of you are from but I can assure you that in the Midlands "have you had an answer" is perfectly acceptable and is commonly used.


TedPs

I'm not a native speaker of English, but does "Did you get an answer?" & "Have you had an answer?" have possible different meanings? (these were the two 'correct' versions)


LochlanBro1

I'm an Aussie.

I'd use "Did you get an answer" to refer to a specific point in time. Like using passato prossimo "hai avuto".

I'd use "Have you had an answer" to refer to an answer that you're still continuously searching for. For example "Have you had a good answer yet to your question about Italian grammar?"


thebronx_turtle

In english we wouldn't say 'Have you had an answer.'

Just a tip since in case you're interested in learning the idiosyncrasies of English: have had often sounds awkward in English and we often contract the pronounce and have, "I've, You've had." Though both are correct, acceptable and mean the same thing.


cjr37

We could say that in English. I suggested 'Did you have an answer?' It was marked wrong. They suggested 'Did you get an answer?' This is bad English, although it is sometimes heard, although not from English teachers.


dunk999

We might use "have you had an answer", but it would be in limited situations. Like for instance.

My son always asks me about X.

Have you had an answer?

No, but this time I might.


MariaIramendy

Why did you have a reply is marked wrong?


alanvoe

"Did you have a reply ?" is a correct translation and should be considered correct here.

Anyway, note that "reply" is a little more formal and less usual than "answer" in English.


Avery501543

I typed "Have you an answer" and it was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why this is wrong?


alanvoe

Because the Italian sentence is in the past and should be accordingly translated to a past tense in English.


Gizgriff

I wrote 'Have you an answer", also. I am not sure why this was marked wrong.


alexandra121555

I wrote: "Have you gotten an answer?"....DL marked it wrong. :-/


Donna643600

How would you say 'do you have an answer'?


alanvoe

Hai una risposta?


CharlesPit19

The man's voice on this doesn't, to me, suggest a question (even though I know that's what is meant). I thought questions were inferred by an upward intonation with the last syllables in the final word of the sentence. The voice on the lesson clearly does not do that, rather the intonation is downward. Made it a little confusing for me.


AlCoxe

As a native English speaker, in 64 years of speaking English I have never said, or heard anyone construct a sentence like this one.


CharlesPit19

Yeah, but an alternative acceptable response would be "Did you have an answer" and that would be a better English translation. And think of it this way ... it gives you something to ponder while we're stuck in our homes!! Well, as least I am.


janiceRobe4

I have had is pluperfect not simple past?


Weird_Ed

Very bad English is used by DuoLingo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.