"Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni."

Translation:I want to see new ones and beautiful ones.

July 5, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rumdaddy

would 'things' also work as a translation instead of 'ones'?


_paranoia_

That's what I put. The sentence says "I want to see new (unspecified objects) and beautiful (unspecified objects)". At least in American English, I think we tend to use "thing" for an unspecified object. It works a little better in English to say "I want to see the new and the beautiful", but that's not a direct translation, and the difference between definite and indefinite (a vs the) is very important in Hungarian, so this one shouldn't be accepted.


egyszervolt

I doubt it can be proper in this example.


Don6740

It wouldn't work if you were talking about films or poems.


KalynaAnne

How would we say that we wanted to see the "new and beautiful" ones as opposed to the new ones and the beautiful ones as two separate groups?


norveeg

Olyanokat akarok látni, amik újak és szépek (is).


AGreatUserName

Could you also say "Én új (és) szépeket akarok látni."?


GregWood15

So, I take it, as the original sentence stands, that I can expect to be taken into two different showrooms?


MrtonPolgr

For me the most likely and natural interpretation is still that one wants something which is both new and nice. The "new ones plus nice ones" interpretation is also valid nevertheless.


MrtonPolgr

For me, this sounds quite odd, possibly wrong.


Cristina_6_8

How can i say " I want to see THE new and beautiful ones?


mizinamo

Én AZ újakat és A szépeket akaroM látni.


egyszervolt

Én az újakat és a szépeket akaroM látni!


mizinamo

D'oh! Of course.

I'll fix my comment.

Have a lingot.


Cristina_6_8

What's the difference between akarok and akarom?


egyszervolt

I am not a language expert, so I cannot give you a proper definition to this, but I can give you an example.

So, if you want to say: "I want to see new ones" (in general), you can say: "Én újakat akarok látni".

But if you are specific in what you want to see, for example: "I want to see THE new ones", you must say: "Én az újakat akarom látni".

Again:

I want to see new shoes. = Én új cipőket akarok látni.

I want to see the new shoes. = Én az új cipőket akarom látni.

Sorry for my sloppy answer, but that's all I can offer now :)


MrtonPolgr

I'd say "Én az újakat és szépeket akarom látni", "az újakat és a szépeket" sounds like we are talking about two distinct groups of things.


GregWood15

Yeah, doesn't it!


the-Maz

New and beautiful ones should also be correct. Now it expects just new ones and beautiful ones. Ones is used dubble


milooagohaofg

in this as well as previous, the english, imho, requires article "the": ...THE new ones, ...THE good ones, etc. And most of the sentences just make no sense and totally out of context, or is it only me?


teljeshaboru

Why is pretty not acceptable for szep?


rumdaddy

should be - report it


Matt3175

Why can't I say nice for szép? Is it not a correct translation for some reason?


HonTastic

Would látok make sense here too?


MrtonPolgr

"akarok látok" no, "látok" yes but then it would simply mean "I see" and not "I want to see".


MusicalDev

I'd say "I want to see the new and the beautiful", but the app is going to complain. In my opinion this is the exact meaning of the sentence, where "the" adds collective flavour for the adjective.


MusicalDev

Compare: https://www.linguahouse.com/pl/learning-english/general-english/the-adjective Definitely, the app should accept "the new" and "the beautiful" in this context. Otherwise it is ruining English, not Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

And what about the plural?


MusicalDev

It translates to plural. Btw. adjectives in English have no number, i.e. plural form is the same as singular.


MrtonPolgr

In Hungarian, they do have, though. That would pretty much destroy the purpose of the exercise - moreover, I can tell you that the Hungarian sentence sounds nothing like the interpretation you are providing.


MusicalDev

I cannot do anything about it. "I want to see the new and the beatiful" is exactly the same meaning as "I want to see new ones and beautiful ones". And therefore it should be considered correct, not because the Hungarian language works like this, but because of the meaning.

Otherwise we will leap into the area where we do not use real English, but only such English that helps us to understand the rule. And this would make the learning not only somehow artificial, but also would make us not only understand the meaning of the sentence (which we already do), but also remember which of the many correct forms of the sentence should be accepted. Because the app is picky and allows only "the right" ones.


Brigitte253852

I have answering right and make wrong ???


Brigitte253852

I have translated right, and is making wrong ???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.