1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én újakat és szépeket akarok…

"Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni."

Translation:I want to see new ones and beautiful ones.

July 5, 2016

29 Comments


rumdaddy

would 'things' also work as a translation instead of 'ones'?


_paranoia_

That's what I put. The sentence says "I want to see new (unspecified objects) and beautiful (unspecified objects)". At least in American English, I think we tend to use "thing" for an unspecified object. It works a little better in English to say "I want to see the new and the beautiful", but that's not a direct translation, and the difference between definite and indefinite (a vs the) is very important in Hungarian, so this one shouldn't be accepted.


egyszervolt

I doubt it can be proper in this example.


Don6740

It wouldn't work if you were talking about films or poems.


FletcherSA

How would we say that we wanted to see the "new and beautiful" ones as opposed to the new ones and the beautiful ones as two separate groups?


norveeg

Olyanokat akarok látni, amik újak és szépek (is).


AGreatUserName

Could you also say "Én új (és) szépeket akarok látni."?


GregWood15

So, I take it, as the original sentence stands, that I can expect to be taken into two different showrooms?


MrtonPolgr

For me the most likely and natural interpretation is still that one wants something which is both new and nice. The "new ones plus nice ones" interpretation is also valid nevertheless.


MrtonPolgr

For me, this sounds quite odd, possibly wrong.


teljeshaboru

Why is pretty not acceptable for szep?


rumdaddy

should be - report it


Matt3175

Why can't I say nice for szép? Is it not a correct translation for some reason?


Marcel676404

New and beautiful ones should also be correct. Now it expects just new ones and beautiful ones. Ones is used dubble


milooagohaofg

in this as well as previous, the english, imho, requires article "the": ...THE new ones, ...THE good ones, etc. And most of the sentences just make no sense and totally out of context, or is it only me?


david.altmayer

It requires a different way of thinking. Generally, before most of these sentences, you would have been talking about something else.

Q: What kind of cars do you want to see at the convention?

A: I want to see new ones and beautiful ones.


stomalomalus

You would say new and beautiful ones, though, as you want them to be both new and beautiful.

To say new ones and beautiful ones means that some could be new and others beautiful, but not necessarily both together.


AGreatUserName

I'm pretty sure that's what this sentence means in Hungarian too.


Logikas

It's generally bad English to refer to things as 'ones' in this context, which makes this lesson strange to a native English speaker. Most people responding to david.altmayer's question would use 'cars' instead of ones in my opinion.


Cristina_6_8

How can i say " I want to see THE new and beautiful ones?


mizinamo

Én AZ újakat és A szépeket akaroM látni.


egyszervolt

Én az újakat és a szépeket akaroM látni!


mizinamo

D'oh! Of course.

I'll fix my comment.

Have a lingot.


Cristina_6_8

What's the difference between akarok and akarom?


egyszervolt

I am not a language expert, so I cannot give you a proper definition to this, but I can give you an example.

So, if you want to say: "I want to see new ones" (in general), you can say: "Én újakat akarok látni".

But if you are specific in what you want to see, for example: "I want to see THE new ones", you must say: "Én az újakat akarom látni".

Again:

I want to see new shoes. = Én új cipőket akarok látni.

I want to see the new shoes. = Én az új cipőket akarom látni.

Sorry for my sloppy answer, but that's all I can offer now :)


MrtonPolgr

I'd say "Én az újakat és szépeket akarom látni", "az újakat és a szépeket" sounds like we are talking about two distinct groups of things.


GregWood15

Yeah, doesn't it!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.