"Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni."

Translation:I want to see new ones and beautiful ones.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


rumdaddy

would 'things' also work as a translation instead of 'ones'?

July 8, 2016

_paranoia_

That's what I put. The sentence says "I want to see new (unspecified objects) and beautiful (unspecified objects)". At least in American English, I think we tend to use "thing" for an unspecified object. It works a little better in English to say "I want to see the new and the beautiful", but that's not a direct translation, and the difference between definite and indefinite (a vs the) is very important in Hungarian, so this one shouldn't be accepted.

July 11, 2016

egyszervolt

I doubt it can be proper in this example.

July 8, 2016

Don6740

It wouldn't work if you were talking about films or poems.

March 2, 2017

FletcherSA

How would we say that we wanted to see the "new and beautiful" ones as opposed to the new ones and the beautiful ones as two separate groups?

July 9, 2016

norveeg

Olyanokat akarok látni, amik újak és szépek (is).

July 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

Could you also say "Én új (és) szépeket akarok látni."?

September 10, 2016

teljeshaboru

Why is pretty not acceptable for szep?

July 10, 2016

rumdaddy

should be - report it

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

Reported.

July 15, 2016

Cristina_6_8

How can i say " I want to see THE new and beautiful ones?

October 28, 2016

mizinamo

Én AZ újakat és A szépeket akaroM látni.

October 28, 2016

Cristina_6_8

Thank you

October 28, 2016

egyszervolt

Én az újakat és a szépeket akaroM látni!

October 28, 2016

mizinamo

D'oh! Of course.

I'll fix my comment.

Have a lingot.

October 28, 2016

Cristina_6_8

What's the difference between akarok and akarom?

October 29, 2016

egyszervolt

I am not a language expert, so I cannot give you a proper definition to this, but I can give you an example.

So, if you want to say: "I want to see new ones" (in general), you can say: "Én újakat akarok látni".

But if you are specific in what you want to see, for example: "I want to see THE new ones", you must say: "Én az újakat akarom látni".

Again:

I want to see new shoes. = Én új cipőket akarok látni.

I want to see the new shoes. = Én az új cipőket akarom látni.

Sorry for my sloppy answer, but that's all I can offer now :)

October 29, 2016

Matt3175

Why can't I say nice for szép? Is it not a correct translation for some reason?

December 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.