"Pirosakat hol lát Éva?"

Translation:Where does Éva see red ones?

July 5, 2016

23 Comments


Phil_57

It didn't like Eva either. No option for the accent

July 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

it sounds like "B"irósokat!

August 22, 2016

RyagonIV

K, P und T werden im Ungarischen nicht aspiriert, also nicht mit einer Ausatembewegung geformt wie im Deutschen. Daher klingen diese Buchstaben wie etwas härtere Versionen von G, B und D.
(Und wenn du dir nun vorstellst, wie Rudi Carrell das Wort "toll" gesagt hat, hast du auch schon die korrekte Aussprache des Ungarischen Wortes toll (Feder) gelernt.)

November 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

Hmmm, das habe ich bisher weder hier festgestellt, noch bei Ungarn, die ich kenne. (vielleicht wenn ein Sachse ungarisch spricht

November 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it does sound a little bit like a "B". But normally it should be a "P".
And note, it is "pirosAkat", not "pirosokat".

November 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you, a and o is always a Problem for me. For my ears, the hungarian a is too close to an o and probably i will go on making mistakes.

November 29, 2016

vvsey

I think you are not alone with that problem. :) I wonder what other language might have a clear "a" sound like Hungarian. I have yet to find such a language.

November 29, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Off the cuff, I believe the Swedish "a" (with a mark) and/or the Danish/Norwegian "a" (with another mark) has or have a comparable sound.

June 17, 2017

vvsey

Thank you! I checked the (unmarked) "a" in the Norwegian course, it does sound similar to the Hungarian "a".
You can also catch an occasional "a" in English, as well. Try the word "Noah", it has an "o" and an almost "a", side by side.

This is how you create the "o", "a", "á" sounds in Hungarian:

"O":
Hopefully, this is clear and easy. Round lips.

"A":
Start with an "o", and drop your jaw, without engaging your cheek muscles. Just lower your jaw, without doing anything else. That is your "a".

"Á":
Now your cheek muscles are also involved. Open wide. If you start with an "o", you drop your jaw and open wide. If you start with an "a", you just need to open wide.

And to get back to "a" from an "á", you just need to relax your cheek muscles, without closing up your jaw.

June 17, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I have been working on that stuff - thanks kindly for the review!

June 17, 2017

GustavoZar989988

Strange sentence structure

November 27, 2016

RyagonIV

It's done for emphasis. Imagine something like "Red ones, where does Eva see those?"

November 27, 2016

milooagohaofg

didn't accept "EVE"

July 5, 2016

egyszervolt

Maybe it needs an Adam.

July 8, 2016

gremedios

C'mon. No option for the accent on the E?

July 12, 2016

Logikas

"where did eva see red ones"? incorrect?

October 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, this sentence is in present tense, yours is past tense. (Would need to be Pirosakat hol látott Éva?.)

November 27, 2016

vvsey

"PirosAkat". :)

November 29, 2016

RyagonIV

*cough*
Thank you. :)

November 29, 2016

egyszervolt

Pirosak is the proper form, but I usually use pirosok. As I understand, it's a dialect. Nothing wrong with that. I am Hungarian.

November 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

A Dialekt in which region?

November 29, 2016

egyszervolt

Sorry, but I have no idea. I'm from the Jászság. :)

November 29, 2016

vvsey

I would say it is "pirosak" when you use it as an adjective and "pirosok" when used as a noun. It can happen with a few words. A clearer example would be with "okos" - smart/clever:
"Az okosok okosakat mondanak." - The smart ones say smart things.
So, both forms may exist, with slightly different roles. It is not a great sin to mix the two. And I think it only happens with a few words.
Another good example would be
"politikusok" - politicians
"politikusak" - politicals.

You can also see this difference in the singular: "piroson" - on (the) red
"pirosan" - in red, in a red way (as an adverb)

"Átmegyek a piroson" - I cross on the red, meaning I cross the street while the traffic light is red
"A tollam pirosan ír" - my pen writes in red.

And two more examples, with "ö" vs "e":

"Vörös" - red, the more "emotional" kind
"Vörösök" - reds, as a noun. For example, the soviets.
"Vörösek" - red(s), as an adjective.

"Ismerős" - acquaintance as a noun, familiar as an adjective
"Ismerősök" - acquaintances as a noun
"Ismerősek" - familiar(s) as an adjective

November 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.