1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Pirosakat hol lát Éva?"

"Pirosakat hol lát Éva?"

Translation:Where does Éva see red ones?

July 5, 2016

25 Comments


Phil_57

It didn't like Eva either. No option for the accent


Krisbaudi

it sounds like "B"irósokat!


RyagonIV

K, P und T werden im Ungarischen nicht aspiriert, also nicht mit einer Ausatembewegung geformt wie im Deutschen. Daher klingen diese Buchstaben wie etwas härtere Versionen von G, B und D.
(Und wenn du dir nun vorstellst, wie Rudi Carrell das Wort "toll" gesagt hat, hast du auch schon die korrekte Aussprache des Ungarischen Wortes toll (Feder) gelernt.)


Krisbaudi

Hmmm, das habe ich bisher weder hier festgestellt, noch bei Ungarn, die ich kenne. (vielleicht wenn ein Sachse ungarisch spricht


vvsey

Yes, it does sound a little bit like a "B". But normally it should be a "P".
And note, it is "pirosAkat", not "pirosokat".


Krisbaudi

Thank you, a and o is always a Problem for me. For my ears, the hungarian a is too close to an o and probably i will go on making mistakes.


vvsey

I think you are not alone with that problem. :) I wonder what other language might have a clear "a" sound like Hungarian. I have yet to find such a language.


cosmo-pedant

Off the cuff, I believe the Swedish "a" (with a mark) and/or the Danish/Norwegian "a" (with another mark) has or have a comparable sound.


vvsey

Thank you! I checked the (unmarked) "a" in the Norwegian course, it does sound similar to the Hungarian "a".
You can also catch an occasional "a" in English, as well. Try the word "Noah", it has an "o" and an almost "a", side by side.

This is how you create the "o", "a", "á" sounds in Hungarian:

"O":
Hopefully, this is clear and easy. Round lips.

"A":
Start with an "o", and drop your jaw, without engaging your cheek muscles. Just lower your jaw, without doing anything else. That is your "a".

"Á":
Now your cheek muscles are also involved. Open wide. If you start with an "o", you drop your jaw and open wide. If you start with an "a", you just need to open wide.

And to get back to "a" from an "á", you just need to relax your cheek muscles, without closing up your jaw.


cosmo-pedant

I have been working on that stuff - thanks kindly for the review!


MrtonPolgr

I can't hear it as "b", even though there is a well-known person called Biros Péter so I can imagine hearing "biros" pretty well. I think this is how we actually pronounce the word, nothing strange about it.


GustavoZar989988

Strange sentence structure


RyagonIV

It's done for emphasis. Imagine something like "Red ones, where does Eva see those?"


HaukurJonasson

Can someone explain the vowel harmony going on in "pirosakat"? Why isn't the ending "-okat" or even "-okot" for that matter? There's something going on with the stress of certain syllables, but I haven't figured out the pattern yet and duolingo doesn't do much to explain it.


RyagonIV

The basic rule is that nouns typically use '-ok' to form the plural, and adjectives take '-ak'. Though there are always exceptions.

  • asztal - asztalok (table)
  • tanár - tanárok (teacher)
  • játék - játékok (game)
  • politikus - politikusok (politician)
  • piros - pirosak (red)
  • magas - magasak (tall)
  • udvarias - udvariasak (polite)

If you form the accusative with such a plural word, you always add '-at', never '-ot'.


HaukurJonasson

Oh, that's it? I didn't even consider it was the word classes, was certain it had to do with the vowels in the stem. Thanks!


vvsey

Just be careful, there are probably tons of exceptions. I wouldn't call the above a rule, just a description of certain nouns and adjectives. And only speaking of back vowel ones.
Some words can act both as nouns and adjectives. And some of them take a different vowel based on which role they play. For example:
"politikusok" - noun
"politikusak" - adjective.


MrtonPolgr

It's definitely a "rule" in the sense I can't imagine a freshly formed noun with "-ak". So it's a closed set. The exceptions, may be numerous, but they still are the minority, "in decay". (And frankly I can't imagine forming new adjectives at all, there are simply no rules in Hungarian that would tell you a certain unknown word is not a noun but an adjective - I have a feeling that a brand new adjective with an unusual ending would also get "-ok" like nationalities, "angolok", "olaszok", "japánok" - but not sure about that.)


gremedios

C'mon. No option for the accent on the E?


Logikas

"where did eva see red ones"? incorrect?


RyagonIV

Yes, this sentence is in present tense, yours is past tense. (Would need to be Pirosakat hol látott Éva?.)


vvsey

"PirosAkat". :)


RyagonIV

*cough*
Thank you. :)


MrtonPolgr

What do you mean with that?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.