"Hol van az angol író?"

Translation:Where is the English writer?

July 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VioletteNoire

Do you always have to add 'van' in questions like this?

I mean, if I said "Ez az angol író" (without 'van', it's correct, right?),

Could I then also say "Hol az angol író"? Or when asking for someone's or something's location 'van' has to be added?


hatcher

"ez az angol író" means "this English writer"; "Hol az angol író?" is correct either with or without "van"


VioletteNoire

Oops I wanted to say "This is the English writer"... How is it said in Hungarian?

Thank you!!


hatcher

Wait, I'm confused. It seems "ez az angol író" means both "this english writer" and "THIS is the English writer". Could someone else confirm this?


James947056

That's correct hatcher. Ez az iro can mean both this writer and this is the writer. /it depends on context for which. This is more easily distinguished when a case is involved. With a case it is always "this writer."

"ezt az irot" - this writer (direct object) "annak az ironak - to/for this writer "ezert az eroert" - for this writer (for here is often meaning in place off) I went to the store for him.

While "ez az iro" can mean both.


Babelshark42

"Ez az iro." as a complete sentence means "This is the writer." "is" is understood, not said. "ez az iro" as a phrase within a longer sentence is "this writer".


cosmo-pedant

Is this discussion correct where it concludes (by "hatcher" in reply to "VioletteNoire") that "Hol az angol iro?" is correct either with or without 'van'"?


Liggliluff

A writer from England and/or someone writing in English?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.