"Hol van az angol író?"

Translation:Where is the English writer?

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


VioletteNoire

Do you always have to add 'van' in questions like this?

I mean, if I said "Ez az angol író" (without 'van', it's correct, right?),

Could I then also say "Hol az angol író"? Or when asking for someone's or something's location 'van' has to be added?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

"ez az angol író" means "this English writer"; "Hol az angol író?" is correct either with or without "van"

July 5, 2016

VioletteNoire

Oops I wanted to say "This is the English writer"... How is it said in Hungarian?

Thank you!!

July 5, 2016

hatcher

Wait, I'm confused. It seems "ez az angol író" means both "this english writer" and "THIS is the English writer". Could someone else confirm this?

July 5, 2016

James947056

That's correct hatcher. Ez az iro can mean both this writer and this is the writer. /it depends on context for which. This is more easily distinguished when a case is involved. With a case it is always "this writer."

"ezt az irot" - this writer (direct object) "annak az ironak - to/for this writer "ezert az eroert" - for this writer (for here is often meaning in place off) I went to the store for him.

While "ez az iro" can mean both.

July 6, 2016

Babelshark42

"Ez az iro." as a complete sentence means "This is the writer." "is" is understood, not said. "ez az iro" as a phrase within a longer sentence is "this writer".

July 12, 2016

tomda157

"ez az angol író" is not a whole sentence in itself, if you want it to be correct you would have to put it into a sentence like "Ez az angol író nagyon jó." = "This English writer is very good.". If you want to say "This is that English writer." (The one that was mentioned before or the one I'm pointing at.) you should say "Ez az az angol író.".

August 30, 2016

ingpeck

Can you use author instead of writer?

July 28, 2016

methosraven87

Author means "szerző". You can use "szerző" for music, book. "zeneszerző" - "composer" or "the author of the music" - "a zene szerzője". We use writer/író if the work of art made by pen. (Not only pen, also accepted with keyboard) :) For example books, poems, novels or articles.

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.