1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Vizet, nem bort kérek."

"Vizet, nem bort kérek."

Translation:I would like water, not wine.

July 5, 2016

23 Comments


PAN_COGITO

Jesus, won't you ever learn...


EpiBea

Here is the thing. I would like = ke'rek, I want = akarok. Someone pointed out years ago that it is more appropriate to say "I would like" in a restaurant, than "I want". On the other hand, you never say in a Hungarian restaurant "akarok" (I want), you say "ke'rek" (I would like).


ArchThorn

Could I say "Vizet kérek" as in "I want water"?


RyagonIV

Yup. But if you want to come across a bit more polite, use kérek szépen or szeretnék kérni.


OliverBens1

Wouldn't kérek szépen mean "Very much water"? I thought szépen meant very much or does it mean please as well?


RyagonIV

Ah, no no. That doesn't work that literally. :)
Szépen is the adverb form of szép - nice, so it more literally translates to "nicely". "Vizet kérek szépen." - lit. "I ask nicely for water." (= "I want some water, please.") "Köszönöm szépen" - "I welcome it nicely." (= "I thank you kindly for it.")
Hungarian expressions are a bit on the weird side sometimes.

"I want very much water" would translate to "Nagyon sok vizet kérek".


OliverBens1

Ah thank you so much! It's starting to make more sense now haha. Hungarian seems like a logical language which I really like!

Like I didn't know that Köszönöm is used for greeting and means that. I thought it just meant thanks which is why I was a bit confused with this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23083568$comment_id=23086703 especially when someone wrote that köszönni valakit = to great someone haha.

Thanks again! Hope to visit Magyarország one day! Are you a native?


RyagonIV

Yeah, the language has a lot of different associations than English, so it's a bit unintuitive to learn starting from English.

I'm German, but I've been dealing with Hungarian for a couple of years now, so I have a bit of expertise and feel qualified to help in this course. Plus, Hungary and Austria had a lot of shared history, so German and Hungarian are pretty close to each other, at least from a grammatical standpoint. "I thank you for that" can translated in German as "Ich begrüße es", which literally is "I greet it." :)


JohnWeber786406

I got burned with "Water, I would not like wine." Interesting to see this error, especially with the comma where it is!


PollyCarp

My answer was "water, not wine please." It was marked correct, but another translation was given as "I want water, not wine." Is "kérek" more "I want" or "please"?


hatcher

"kér" is "ask for" but when you order something it would be more like "I would like to have a ...., please".


OliverBens1

Just wondering if the literal translation of this would be: "Water, not wine I would like." because someone said "Ke'rek" is "I would like" and "Akarok" is "I want"?

So would the literal translation of "I want water, not wine." in Hungarian be "Akarok vizet, nem bort"?


RyagonIV

Yes, kind of.
The standard translation for the verb kér is "to ask for", but it is mostly used to express that you politely "would like to have" an object, for instance while ordering in a restaurant or making a request in a shop. Akar, on the other hand, has the translation of "to want" and sounds quite a bit ruder or childish when asking for an object, a bit like in "I want this, I want that!"

There's another verb that's a more literal translation of "would like", including the conditional tense that English uses here: szeretne (originating from szeret - to like, to love, and the conditional marker -ne). It can be used on its own, "Vizet szeretnék" - "I would like some water", or together with other verbs: "Vizet szeretnék kérni" - "I would like to ask for some water."

A more literal translation of "I want water, not wine" would be "Vizet akarok, nem bort." Now why this word order? You're contrasting two objects here, water and wine, so you want to emphasise that it is water that you want, and not wine. That's called a focus, and the focal point in a sentence is right in front of the verb. If you said "Akarok vizet, nem bort", with the focus on the verb itself, it sounds more like "I want water, not wine."
Saying "Vizet, nem bort akarok", like in the original sentence, works as well, of course.


OliverBens1

Köszönöm szépen!


GolubovFilip

Why is "Water please, not wine." wrong translation? Does not kirem mean please?


RyagonIV

No, Hungarian doesn't have a word that directly translates to "please". (At least the interjective "please" like you're trying to use.)

The verb kér that is used here, has a meaning of "to ask for" or "to order". That's a bit clumsy in English, so in such a situation you'd rather say "I want" or "I would like", maybe followed by "please", but you should not leave the verb out. It wouldn't be a full sentence anymore.


Lili920420

My answer was: Vizet, nem bort kerek. This was not accepted. Why not?


RyagonIV

Lili, that's literally what the sentence says. Are you sure you weren't supposed to translate it?


Marty62203

"Szeretnék kérni" and "kérek" are both given as "I would like." What is the distinction in their usage?


RyagonIV

Marty, in this case it helps to look at the literal meanings. Kér means "to order" or "to request", so kérek is literally just "I'm ordering". No pleasantries, just straight to the topic.

Szeretnék is the Conditional form of szeret, "to like, to love", so it means "I would like". Adding szeretnék makes requests like this more polite.


Marty62203

I find Duolingo so frustrating because it doesn't teach grammar: conjugation, declension, cases, moods, voices, etc. You think you learn a word and then suddenly a different word is used in place of it and you're marked wrong. How did you learn about conditional mood? Clearly not from Duolingo!


RyagonIV

Marty, I agree. I don't recommend using Duolingo as your only source when learning a new language. Especially this Hungarian course is ... not great when it comes to teaching more essential things.

Most of the grammar I know I learnt from a German website that was made to a large part by Andreas, who is also a learner in this course. The site goes systematically through many aspects of the Hungarian grammar.


Stewart288923

OK, I wrote down some of the words before and guessed some but for a very first beginner's exercise this is pretty damn difficult- even coming before 'Basic 1'! I have complained in the forum but will it ever get answered...no?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.