"How old are you?"

Translation:Hány éves vagy?

2 years ago

13 Comments


TLSatterwhite

Why is "how old is he/she" hány éves while "how old are you" is hány éves vagy?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The 3rd-person singular 'to be' is van in Hungarian, but its usage differs from that of the other persons. Where you would say "he/she is" in English, it's most often just implied in Hungarian.

1 year ago

AdnanGaleeb
AdnanGaleeb

don't we use van instead of vagy at formal ?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The usage of van (and vannak for plural matters) differs a lot from that of vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, and vagytok. Formal yous use the 3rd person grammar in Hungarian, but not always the verb van where you normally would use vagy.

1 year ago

PollyCarp

What is the difference between "Hány éves vagy" and "Te Hány éves vagy"? Also, is that capitalization correct for the second sentence?

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

The capitalization is not correct for the second sentence. Well, "Hány éves vagy?" = "How old are you?" (neutral emphasis); "Te hány éves vagy?" = "How old are YOU? (implied: not someone else)"

2 years ago

maleen_s
maleen_s

What is the difference between "hány évesek vagytok?" and "hány éves vagy?" and why does "hány éves vagytok?" not work? Thanks :)

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Hány évesek vagytok?" is the 2nd person plural question, if you want to ask multiple people how old they are. That's why you have to put the adjective éves into plural form as well: évesek.

1 year ago

maleen_s
maleen_s

Saw this a bit late but nevertheless: Thank you!

1 year ago

erikrhds
erikrhds

I believe vagytok is the second person plural conjugation, so that would be "How old are y'all?" But I'm just starting

2 years ago

Gargon667
Gargon667

guess it should work?

2 years ago

GaborKoska

IS THERE ANY AUDIO ON THIS SITE?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, for most sentences where you get a prompt in Hungarian. I.e. for listening exercises and Hu -> En translations. If you're on mobile, also for speech exercises and word pairs.

6 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.