"How old are you?"

Translation:Hány éves vagy?

July 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TLSatterwhite

Why is "how old is he/she" hány éves while "how old are you" is hány éves vagy?


RyagonIV

The 3rd-person singular 'to be' is van in Hungarian, but its usage differs from that of the other persons. Where you would say "he/she is" in English, it's most often just implied in Hungarian.


PollyCarp

What is the difference between "Hány éves vagy" and "Te Hány éves vagy"? Also, is that capitalization correct for the second sentence?


hatcher

The capitalization is not correct for the second sentence. Well, "Hány éves vagy?" = "How old are you?" (neutral emphasis); "Te hány éves vagy?" = "How old are YOU? (implied: not someone else)"


AdnanGaleeb

don't we use van instead of vagy at formal ?


RyagonIV

The usage of van (and vannak for plural matters) differs a lot from that of vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, and vagytok. Formal yous use the 3rd person grammar in Hungarian, but not always the verb van where you normally would use vagy.


maleen_s

What is the difference between "hány évesek vagytok?" and "hány éves vagy?" and why does "hány éves vagytok?" not work? Thanks :)


RyagonIV

"Hány évesek vagytok?" is the 2nd person plural question, if you want to ask multiple people how old they are. That's why you have to put the adjective éves into plural form as well: évesek.


maleen_s

Saw this a bit late but nevertheless: Thank you!


erikrhds

I believe vagytok is the second person plural conjugation, so that would be "How old are y'all?" But I'm just starting


Gargon667

guess it should work?


AndyDuoHungarian

Why did mine accept just "Hány éves." From what I see here it should need the "vagy" at the end.


RyagonIV

It depends on how you address the person. If you use the familiar te form, you need the verb at the end: "Hány éves vagy?"

But the formal ön requires a different verb form, van. And since in copula sentences of the type "[Subject] is [quality]" the verb forms van and vannak aren't used, you end up just with "Hány éves (ön)?"

To summarise, there are four ways to translate this sentence into Hungarian, depending on the number and familiarity of the people you address:

  • Hány éves vagy (te)? (singular informal)
  • Hány éves (ön)? (singular formal)
  • Hány évesek vagytok (ti)? (plural informal)
  • Hány évesek (önök)? (plural formal

Evan820160

Ok im giving up on this language


huseyinsargin

Hány is "hani" in Turkish


ipek005

But its an question in Turkish, i thought about it too when i saw "hány" for the first time. But; hani is like asking where? This háni is more like (h)ow m(any).


JereArmen

Aha! So "éves" is an adjective!! And that answers my question! Aha ... mumble, mumble, mumble ....

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.