"בתל אביב יש רכבת תחתית."

Translation:In Tel Aviv there is a metro.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


mia_rc

sadly not

July 5, 2016

steve1737

... yet! The team just wanted to make sure the course is future proof. :)

February 28, 2017

Dov360473

There is a light rail system under construction in Tel Aviv, part of which will be underground. But, it's still years from being finished.

October 2, 2016

GoldenJew76

In 2025 maybe... Likely 2030

February 10, 2017

SarahBerry17

עדיין לא. בתל אביב יש רכבת קלה. There WILL be רכבת תחתית but we haven't learned future tense yet so I guess we get to talk about it in present tense.

February 4, 2017

strubkin

Really?

September 23, 2016

Elana1818

Subway should be accepted; in fact, it's one of the translations offered on the mouseover. I reported it.

September 28, 2016

RatatoskRagnarok

Tube is fine, subway or metro would work, but there needs to be an 'a', in tel Aviv there is A tube

January 25, 2017

nizdobs

"In Tel Aviv there is subway". Really comrade? Try " In Tel Aviv there is a subway "

October 6, 2016

steerio

דווקא אין!

December 20, 2016

LauraLipner1

What about train station?

March 9, 2017

joelnaqqar

Do Israelis use the term rakevet takhtit or the word metro more often?

April 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.