"בתל אביב יש רכבת תחתית."

Translation:In Tel Aviv there is a metro.

July 5, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steve1737

... yet! The team just wanted to make sure the course is future proof. :)


GoldenJew76

In 2025 maybe... Likely 2030


Gilashoshannah

I'd be very surprised if ever!


Dov360473

There is a light rail system under construction in Tel Aviv, part of which will be underground. But, it's still years from being finished.


AnonAnin

Five years later I confirm there is no light rail or metro or anything similar in Tel Aviv…


SarahBerry17

עדיין לא. בתל אביב יש רכבת קלה. There WILL be רכבת תחתית but we haven't learned future tense yet so I guess we get to talk about it in present tense.


joelnaqqar

Do Israelis use the term rakevet takhtit or the word metro more often?


ShiloGeva

Yes we do. A little bit more formal...but in London I guess it's רכבת תחתית not מטרו...


Elana1818

Subway should be accepted; in fact, it's one of the translations offered on the mouseover. I reported it.


steerio

דווקא אין!


RatatoskRagnarok

Tube is fine, subway or metro would work, but there needs to be an 'a', in tel Aviv there is A tube


Gilashoshannah

Is Tube used anywhere outside London?


LauraLipner1

What about train station?


ElliotJari

Am I the only one who noticed that the woman sounds like she's saying, "arkévet," as opposed to, "rakévet"?


Home-To-Him

Yes, I noticed it. I am glad that you posted your observation.


danny912421

I don't hear any issues with her pronunciation.


nizdobs

"In Tel Aviv there is subway". Really comrade? Try " In Tel Aviv there is a subway "


absjbk29

why isn't "metro train" accepted? that's what i put in the translation, because that's the term they used in other exercises. personally, metro train, to me (an american) is redundant...


danny912421

be-tel avív yesh rakévet tachtít.


LISAPARSHAN

subway!!! that's what it's called everywhere in the world!!


zemblance

Not in the UK! (the, ahem... home of English;) ) Underground or Tube only, never subway, and Europeans tend to use Metro


TextuaryPlum

Not in Australia, either


Fltiennne

En effet ! :-) (to Zemblance's comment)


Ana_Leia

Huh. I thought “subway” was unique to NYC. Even in America D.C. has the Metro and San Francisco has BART and if you called either of them “the subway” people would know what you were talking about, and would also know you weren’t from around there. I don’t know what other big American cities call their underground transit systems, but Subway isn’t universal.


daglew

I think the word subway fell out of favor in the 70's at a time when the NYC subway system was unreliable and dangerous. In L.A., the underground heavy rail system is officially part of the Metro Rail system, but when an extension was planned to the west, it was commonly referred to as the "Subway To The Sea."


sixaxis

Said an American...


AaronPhili10

Unfortunately, no matter how many times you say this sentence, it remains untrue


Dov360473

See comments above.


mtuJ4U

Can we find a better word

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.